KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

equipaggiamenti infografici

English translation: infographic equipment


16:04 Sep 20, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: equipaggiamenti infografici
CONTEXT:Dealing with tv programmes/channels Si individua una continuità di modi di pensiero, di operazioni tecniche, di equipaggiamenti necessari che comprende il prodotto audiovisivo d’alta gamma e le produzioni multimediali media e bassa gamma: capacità di calcolo e soprattutto di memorizzazione, compressione, trasferibilità dei contenuti da un supporto ad un altro. Le attività legate alla Virtual Reality rappresentano la punta dell’iceberg. In questo caso l’obiettivo di XXX sarà quello di permettere alle PMI operanti nel settore del multimediale, dell’audiovisivo e dell’editoria in via di conversione al multimediale, di accedere alla Realtà Virtuale attraverso una serie di servizi, che permetteranno loro di appropriarsi di una vasta gamma di tecnologie convergenti (competenze informatiche, EQUIPAGGIAMENTI INFOGRAFICI, software VR, effetti speciali,...) e di passare da una logica artigianale di fabbricazione all’unità ad una logica di produzione industriale o preindustriale (serie, collezioni, gestione di diritti, ecc.).
Daniele Rinaldi
English translation:infographic equipment
Explanation:
I agree with alfpach, but I found a couple of sites that might help you with the meaning. I thought at first that the term came from "informatica" and "grafica", but it seems it comes from "informazione" and "grafica". The first site gives a definition of "infografico" as a job. He/she develops graphics for the newsmedia. If I had to make up a different English term for your context, I'd say just that "newsmedia graphics equipment."

Buon lavoro,

Floriana
Selected response from:

Floriana
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
Daniele
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5infographic
mónica alfonso
4infographic equipment
Floriana


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
infographic


Explanation:
equipment
Hope it helps!

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
infographic equipment


Explanation:
I agree with alfpach, but I found a couple of sites that might help you with the meaning. I thought at first that the term came from "informatica" and "grafica", but it seems it comes from "informazione" and "grafica". The first site gives a definition of "infografico" as a job. He/she develops graphics for the newsmedia. If I had to make up a different English term for your context, I'd say just that "newsmedia graphics equipment."

Buon lavoro,

Floriana


    Reference: http://www.touringclub.it/qui/2000/mar/infografica.shtml
    Reference: http://www.snd.org/contests/malofiej/1998/98malwin.html
Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 317
Grading comment
Thank you.
Daniele