KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

abbattitore

English translation: blast chiller


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:abbattitore
English translation:blast chiller
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

09:17 Dec 10, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / refrigeration
Italian term or phrase: abbattitore
Fro a manual:
A machine for the catering oindustry is described as an "abbattitore surgelatore rapido"

The maxine canb rapidly cool food drom 65 degrees to either 3 degrees or minus 18 in a short time.

Is this a "rapid chiller and freezer unit"
Alexander Chisholm
blast chiller
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Cinzia Di Giantomasso
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2blast chillerCinzia Di Giantomasso
5industrial grade flash chiller and freezer
esoft


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
blast chiller


Explanation:
..


    Reference: http://www.restaurantequipment.net/new/cat/ref-20-0.html
Cinzia Di Giantomasso
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Pala
1 hr

agree  locker: locker
9 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
industrial grade flash chiller and freezer


Explanation:
flash freezer used for "freezing"
flash chiller used for "cooling"


    Reference: http://www.google.ca/search?hl=en&q=industrial+flash+freezer...
esoft
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 620