KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

reggie

English translation: straps


11:53 Sep 24, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: reggie
Avvolgere la lana di vetro (A) attorno alla colonna e fissarla con reggie e molle. from instructions for insulating a boiler
Chris
English translation:straps
Explanation:
More commonly "reggette". The Devoto says "reggetta-nastro sottile di metallo per cerchiare botti, barili o ruote o chiudere casse o balle." Usage has developed a wider meaning. Now they can be made of plastic or other materials and be much smaller. Essentially, they are little belts or ties.

Floriana
Selected response from:

Floriana
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2straps
Floriana
4 +1strapsgiogi


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
straps


Explanation:
More commonly "reggette". The Devoto says "reggetta-nastro sottile di metallo per cerchiare botti, barili o ruote o chiudere casse o balle." Usage has developed a wider meaning. Now they can be made of plastic or other materials and be much smaller. Essentially, they are little belts or ties.

Floriana

Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 317
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Smith: Yes - perhap the "molle" are clips?
58 mins

agree  Luisa Fiorini
1999 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
straps


Explanation:
Le reggie sono quelle piattine con cui di solito si legano i cassoni e gli imballaggi.
Cioè STRAPS
Buon lavoro

giogi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Fiorini
1999 days