KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

bollitore

English translation: storage heater


00:55 Sep 25, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: bollitore
part of a boiler
Chris
English translation:storage heater
Explanation:
la traduzione di bollitore compare, come storage heater, diverse volte su questo sito bilingue (la versione inglese mi sembra competente). Ne sono comunque sicuro, a prescindere dei riferimenti in rete.

Giovanni
Selected response from:

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1storage heater
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
4 +1Forgot the site address!
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
5boilerMartyn Glenville-Sutherland
4water heater
Derek Smith
4boilerCate
3heating elementaldrans
4 -1whistling kettle
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
whistling kettle


Explanation:
hope that helps


    own experience
Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
Grading comment
doesn't fit context

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Angela Arnone: no!
14 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: doesn't fit context

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
boiler


Explanation:
based on 'bollire'- to boil. it can mean either kettle or boiler, but boiler seems to fit the context

Martyn Glenville-Sutherland
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
heating element


Explanation:
words ending in "ore" indicate somthing which is active, therefore, that which is active to boil=heating element, if it is part of a boiler

aldrans
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 12

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boiler


Explanation:
The term is often used in the paper industry, and it is translated as boiler (ex. rag boiler.

Hope it helps.

Cate
Italy

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
water heater


Explanation:
Hi again
This may be integral with the 'caldaia', though perhaps it is an electrically heated system that produces hot water during the summer months when the boiler is not operating. I'm guessing of course, but your context should clear it up.
Cheers
Derek


Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
storage heater


Explanation:
la traduzione di bollitore compare, come storage heater, diverse volte su questo sito bilingue (la versione inglese mi sembra competente). Ne sono comunque sicuro, a prescindere dei riferimenti in rete.

Giovanni

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Smith: Storage heater is a more technically accurate definition of the water heater I mentioned above (quale sito bilingue?)
13 mins
  -> vedi sotto :o)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Forgot the site address!


Explanation:
www.mescolicaldaie.it

Have fun!

Giovanni

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Smith: Ah!
2 mins