KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

otturatore

English translation: flange/shutter/sealant


02:08 Sep 27, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: otturatore
Collettore: costruzione e prestazioni

- O-ring inferiore di tenuta otturatore in NBR
- O-ring superiore di tenuta otturatore in EPDM
- Cappuccio detentore ABS bianco RAL 9003
- Adattatore
......
Giorgia P
English translation:flange/shutter/sealant
Explanation:
lack context!!
good luck
Selected response from:

Albert Golub
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4poppet; valve element
Derek Smith
4flange/shutter/sealantAlbert Golub


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flange/shutter/sealant


Explanation:
lack context!!
good luck

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 84

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poppet; valve element


Explanation:
In your context, perhaps the second of my suggestions would be more suitable. Of Albert's three suggested terms, only "shutter" might be acceptable, although it is incorrect for this field.

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096