KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

vite a farfalla

English translation: wing screw


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:vite a farfalla
English translation:wing screw
Entered by: Derek Smith

11:30 Sep 27, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: vite a farfalla
(technical manual for a hot water/heating boiler)
"Regolare il valore nominale di CO2 agendo sulla vite a farfalla"
I immediately thought of wing nut, but that's dado not vite...
kringle
wing screw
Explanation:
!
Selected response from:

Derek Smith
Grading comment
thanks to all of you - how come you know this? ie any references?
SUE
(kringle)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2wing screw
Derek Smith
4wing screw
Derek Smith
4butterfly screw
Maria Karra


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wing screw


Explanation:
!

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096
Grading comment
thanks to all of you - how come you know this? ie any references?
SUE
(kringle)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
1 min

agree  Angela Arnone: I agree too
2 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
butterfly screw


Explanation:
butterfly screw


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22butterfly+screw%22+motor&h...
Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 89

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wing screw


Explanation:
Hi Sue
I had no prior knowledge of this term, I just punched it into Google and found loads of hits, some of which have pics too. I think it's fairly reliable, though as your other answerer suggests, "butterfly screw" may be an acceptable alternative.
Cheers
Derek


    Reference: http://www.onb-canada.com/product/Special/WScrew.htm
Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096