KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

bolla

English translation: spirit level


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:bolla
English translation:spirit level
Entered by: Angela Arnone

02:50 Sep 28, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: bolla
il montaggio di mobili: rizzare la colonna, metterla nella posizione definitiva e regolare la "bolla" (fra virgolette nel testo)
Karen W
Italy
spirit level
Explanation:
'regolare la bolla' o 'mettere in bolla' significa verificare la perfetta orizzontalità di una superficie, utilizzando uno strumento detto 'livella a bolla', in inglese "spirit level" o "bubble level"

Puoi tradurre con l'espressione "ensure it is horizontal using the spirit/bubble level"

Selected response from:

gianfranco
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Hi Karen,
CLS Lexi-tech
4spirit level
gianfranco
3 +1spirit level
Giles Watson


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spirit level


Explanation:
Could this be a spirit level to make sure that the furniture is mounted in a fully upright position?

FWIW

Giles

Giles Watson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1740

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
35 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spirit level


Explanation:
'regolare la bolla' o 'mettere in bolla' significa verificare la perfetta orizzontalità di una superficie, utilizzando uno strumento detto 'livella a bolla', in inglese "spirit level" o "bubble level"

Puoi tradurre con l'espressione "ensure it is horizontal using the spirit/bubble level"



gianfranco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 538

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hi Karen,


Explanation:
just to remind you to check the Proz.com glossary. As I recall, there is at least one entry about "bolla" as spirit level. Actually it is good, at times, to have more than one entry about terms. Our glossary has a wealth of information. Click on glossaries. Also remember that you can search personal glossaries of translators who work in your field.

buon lavoro e cordiali saluti

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505