KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

cappa satellite

English translation: kitchen range hood (satellite model)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cappa per cucina (tipo satellite)
English translation:kitchen range hood (satellite model)
Entered by: Angela Arnone

02:52 Sep 28, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: cappa satellite
mobili da cucina: è una cappa centrostanza
Karen W
Italy
satellite kitchen (range) hood
Explanation:
"cappa" is a "kitchen (range) hood".
The fact that they describe it as "satellite" is a marketing theme and I would use the same English word.
Angela

see:
"Custom built range hoods! The Designer Collection by ...
... CRESCENT. . . Don't be fooled by a look-a-like. Insist on an original! Pagoda...Kitchen
Hood in Matrix Dot stainless with mirrored, finished edges! ...
Description: High quality, designer ventilating range hoods, customizing and completing the kitchen range of your dreams.
Category: Business > Industries > ... > Materials and Supplies > Equipment > Unit Kitchens
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4satellite kitchen (range) hood
Angela Arnone
1 +1satellite hood
Francesco D'Alessandro


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
satellite hood


Explanation:
literal translation

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
5 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
satellite kitchen (range) hood


Explanation:
"cappa" is a "kitchen (range) hood".
The fact that they describe it as "satellite" is a marketing theme and I would use the same English word.
Angela

see:
"Custom built range hoods! The Designer Collection by ...
... CRESCENT. . . Don't be fooled by a look-a-like. Insist on an original! Pagoda...Kitchen
Hood in Matrix Dot stainless with mirrored, finished edges! ...
Description: High quality, designer ventilating range hoods, customizing and completing the kitchen range of your dreams.
Category: Business > Industries > ... > Materials and Supplies > Equipment > Unit Kitchens



    Reference: http://www.kitchenhood.com/designer_range_hoods.html
Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602