KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

vuoto sanitario

English translation: plumbing void/space


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:vuoto sanitario
English translation:plumbing void/space
Entered by: Angela Arnone

03:14 Sep 28, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: vuoto sanitario
base sottolavello:
"vuoto sanitario" da utilizzare per il passaggio dei tubi di servizio
Karen W
Italy
plumbing space
Explanation:
er ... it's for your plumbing!
If you have room in a cupboard to run pipes though it's the plumbing space.
The references are not exactly the same but they are on this theme.
Angela

Maisons Elite - Exclusive French Property - PRADES
... below, further wall and base level cupboards, space for dishwasher, terracotta tiled ... UTILITY
ROOM, Space and plumbing for laundry equipment, ceramic tiled ... www.paradoxcafe.com/elite/prades

Holbeach Property
... over set in a preparation surface with cupboards above and cupboard below. Plumbing facilities and space for automatic washing machine.
www.principalhomes.co.uk/holbeach/h3a.shtml
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1plumbing space
Angela Arnone
4sanitary space
Francesco D'Alessandro


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sanitary space


Explanation:
http://www.ci.santa-rosa.ca.us/hr/RentalAsst/BasicInfo.asp

"Housing Quality Standards.
The home must be decent, safe and sanitary. As basic requirements, the home must include the following:

Adequate sanitary facilities. The bathroom must be in good condition, and the kitchen must have adequate and sanitary space for food storage and preparation"

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
8 mins

disagree  Derek Smith: Nah, not a good place to store biscuits
1 hr

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plumbing space


Explanation:
er ... it's for your plumbing!
If you have room in a cupboard to run pipes though it's the plumbing space.
The references are not exactly the same but they are on this theme.
Angela

Maisons Elite - Exclusive French Property - PRADES
... below, further wall and base level cupboards, space for dishwasher, terracotta tiled ... UTILITY
ROOM, Space and plumbing for laundry equipment, ceramic tiled ... www.paradoxcafe.com/elite/prades

Holbeach Property
... over set in a preparation surface with cupboards above and cupboard below. Plumbing facilities and space for automatic washing machine.
www.principalhomes.co.uk/holbeach/h3a.shtml



    Reference: http://www.paradoxcafe.com/elite/prades/www.principalhomes.c...
    mother-tongue English speaker (and housewife)
Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Smith: That's right. Usually called a "plumbing void" in kitchen base units
52 mins
  -> thanks D - now I know why the cookies are always soggy...