KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

Questionarî a lettura ottica

English translation: Optical mark reader


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Questionarî a lettura ottica
English translation:Optical mark reader
Entered by: John Kinory

06:28 Sep 28, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: Questionarî a lettura ottica
Trattasi di questionarî redatti in maniera tale da essere esaminati da una macchinetta, senza bisogno di revisione umana. Ho qualche idea, ma si accettano suggerimenti.
Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
Optical mark reader
Explanation:
Standard questionnaires were introduced in the University in March 1995 in order to obtain student feedback on all routes and units of study. To facilitate the processing of questionnaires, optical mark reading equipment was purchased and installed and is now operated and maintained by Registrars Department staff.

Mark qui non si riferisce al voto, naturalmente, ma al segno a matita.

Potresti semplicemente tradurre "optical mark questionnaires"

saluti

paola l m


Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Grazie mille.
Anche qui ero indeciso su quale risposta scegliere, ma il danno, in questo caso, è davvero minimo :-)
A buon rendere,
Nicola
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4OMR questionnaire
CLS Lexi-tech
4Optical mark reader
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Optical mark reader


Explanation:
Standard questionnaires were introduced in the University in March 1995 in order to obtain student feedback on all routes and units of study. To facilitate the processing of questionnaires, optical mark reading equipment was purchased and installed and is now operated and maintained by Registrars Department staff.

Mark qui non si riferisce al voto, naturalmente, ma al segno a matita.

Potresti semplicemente tradurre "optical mark questionnaires"

saluti

paola l m





    Reference: http://www.unn.ac.uk/central/isd/omr.htm
CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
Grazie mille.
Anche qui ero indeciso su quale risposta scegliere, ma il danno, in questo caso, è davvero minimo :-)
A buon rendere,
Nicola

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
OMR questionnaire


Explanation:
scusa ho dimenticato di completare la risposta, suggerendoti di utilizzare l'acronimo OMR

paola l m

anche oggi il collegamento lascia molto a desiderare


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505