KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

attacchi a saldare

English translation: solder fittings


03:23 Sep 29, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: attacchi a saldare
Corpo ricavato da barra piena, realizzata con attacchi a saldare; é possibile mandrinare o saldare i diversi tipi di raccordi, tampone con piattello in teflon per una maggior tenuta.
Gingerella
English translation:solder fittings
Explanation:
Hi,
From the context, I would guess we are talking about pipe connections/fittings, which can be either soldered or "swaged" to obtain a liquid seal.
Cheers
Derek
Selected response from:

Derek Smith
Grading comment
Thanks Derek. Is 'swaged' your translation of 'mandrinare'?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4solder fittings
Derek Smith
3welded attachments
Peter Cox


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
welded attachments


Explanation:
As this mentions "barra piena", meaning I think a solid metal bar, I believe they mean welding on the attachments.
Good luck!

Peter Cox
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3431

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solder fittings


Explanation:
Hi,
From the context, I would guess we are talking about pipe connections/fittings, which can be either soldered or "swaged" to obtain a liquid seal.
Cheers
Derek

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096
Grading comment
Thanks Derek. Is 'swaged' your translation of 'mandrinare'?