KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

tampone con piattello in teflon

English translation: Teflon coated element and disc


03:25 Sep 29, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: tampone con piattello in teflon
Corpo ricavato da barra piena, realizzata con attacchi a saldare; é possibile mandrinare o saldare i diversi tipi di raccordi, tampone con piattello in teflon per una maggior tenuta.
Gingerella
English translation:Teflon coated element and disc
Explanation:
Hi
I am guessing. These people are describing the innards of your valve, and I'm afraid I don't have the technical expertise to be sure of the two parts they mention. Although my suggestion is perhaps not spot on, I'm fairly confident that I'm in the right area of terminology, and if pushed for time I would use it with hardly a second thought!
Cheers
Derek
Selected response from:

Derek Smith
Grading comment
I'll take yours (again!). Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Teflon coated element and disc
Derek Smith
5 -1caps/ covers with teflon paddingTelesforo Fernandez
4plug with a teflon face/platexxxAbu Amaal


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plug with a teflon face/plate


Explanation:
Cf. reference. plate sounds a bit odd but perhaps that is what you have


    Reference: http://www.allometrics.com/septa_cap.htm
xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 29

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
caps/ covers with teflon padding


Explanation:
This the way to put it. Happy translating

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Derek Smith: Teflon "padding" is unlikely in your context, your people are probably taking about Teflon "coating"
11 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Teflon coated element and disc


Explanation:
Hi
I am guessing. These people are describing the innards of your valve, and I'm afraid I don't have the technical expertise to be sure of the two parts they mention. Although my suggestion is perhaps not spot on, I'm fairly confident that I'm in the right area of terminology, and if pushed for time I would use it with hardly a second thought!
Cheers
Derek

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096
Grading comment
I'll take yours (again!). Thanks.