KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

tenuta

English translation: seal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tenuta
English translation:seal
Entered by: xxxAbu Amaal

03:28 Sep 29, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: tenuta
from the same context, i.e. "Corpo ricavato da barra piena, realizzata con attacchi a saldare; é possibile mandrinare o saldare i diversi tipi di raccordi, tampone con piattello in teflon per una maggior tenuta."

would this be water-tightness/air-tightness or is there a more compact solution.

Thanks everybody!
Gingerella
seal
Explanation:
seems to do the trick
Selected response from:

xxxAbu Amaal
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sealxxxAbu Amaal
4tightness
Gilda Manara


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tightness


Explanation:
I would suggest to use "tightness" alone - the context is clear enough!


    translator
Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 51

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
seal


Explanation:
seems to do the trick

xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
0 min

agree  Derek Smith: sealing efficiency, etc. Please give more context on your application to help with "tampone"
13 mins
  -> forgot to say something about maggior ... *tighter * seal