KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

mandrinare

English translation: expanding unions/welding unions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:raccordi a mandrinare/raccordi a saldare
English translation:expanding unions/welding unions
Entered by: Gingerella

06:18 Sep 29, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: mandrinare
same context as before, the description is of safety valves.
"Corpo ricavato da barra piena, realizzata con attacchi a saldare; é possibile mandrinare o saldare i diversi tipi di raccordi, tampone con piattello in teflon per una maggior tenuta."
Gingerella
I don't know if this will help but...
Explanation:
http://www.bolzoni.com/

sells unions and they have "raccordi a mandrinare" - expanding unions and "raccordi a saldare" - welding unions.

They are alternatives for connecting pipes, which appears to be your context.

Looks like "the various types of union may be expanded or welded"


AS I was fascinated by Derek's "swage" suggestion I looked it up but both Giorgio M. and several websites led me to believe it is the opposite of "mandrinare". i.e. it is the reduction of the pipe:
From the Abbey Etna site I got this:

The Swaging Process
Swaged Pipe Spool Dimensions
The process of swaging, as performed on the Abbey Etna Rotary Swager, consists of hammering a piece of metal to reduce its diameter without grinding or cutting.
Abbey Etna has built what is probably the largest swager of its type-- The 916 machine designed to accommodate 8" O.D. pipe. It is used by Resistoflex at its Bay City, Michigan plant to reduce pipe around a plastic liner. The largest lined pipe, until this machine was developed, was 6"

Hope this stuff is of some help anyway.
A
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
This is so obviously the right answer. Thanks, Angela, for the comprehensive coverage and your time!
Cheers
Hilary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1swage; flare
Derek Smith
3 +1I don't know if this will help but...
Angela Arnone
4to smoothen or flareTelesforo Fernandez
3expandGrace Anderson


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
expand


Explanation:
mandrinare is defined in Marolli Technical Dictionary - Hoepli as "to expand"

Grace Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3429

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
swage; flare


Explanation:
Hi
I think that the action of a "mandrino" in a pipe to create a liquidtight seal is described as swaging or flaring, but I am not 100% sure of this. Of course, it does fit in with the concept of "expanding" as Giorgio M suggests, but it would be nice to find a match in a bilingual dictionary before taking the plunge.
Derek

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Arnone: Very medieval! I'm trying to swage my weight at the mo., but with no luck...
1 day 4 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to smoothen or flare


Explanation:
I would put as to smoothen or flare in technical terms

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 110

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I don't know if this will help but...


Explanation:
http://www.bolzoni.com/

sells unions and they have "raccordi a mandrinare" - expanding unions and "raccordi a saldare" - welding unions.

They are alternatives for connecting pipes, which appears to be your context.

Looks like "the various types of union may be expanded or welded"


AS I was fascinated by Derek's "swage" suggestion I looked it up but both Giorgio M. and several websites led me to believe it is the opposite of "mandrinare". i.e. it is the reduction of the pipe:
From the Abbey Etna site I got this:

The Swaging Process
Swaged Pipe Spool Dimensions
The process of swaging, as performed on the Abbey Etna Rotary Swager, consists of hammering a piece of metal to reduce its diameter without grinding or cutting.
Abbey Etna has built what is probably the largest swager of its type-- The 916 machine designed to accommodate 8" O.D. pipe. It is used by Resistoflex at its Bay City, Michigan plant to reduce pipe around a plastic liner. The largest lined pipe, until this machine was developed, was 6"

Hope this stuff is of some help anyway.
A

Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602
Grading comment
This is so obviously the right answer. Thanks, Angela, for the comprehensive coverage and your time!
Cheers
Hilary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Smith: Could be right - it's a great word though isn't it! I shall ask our resident oracle ASAP D
1 hr
  -> I loved it too! It's in my glossary now...