KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

fermentiera

English translation: fermenting vat -Ok


06:11 Sep 30, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: fermentiera
dairy technology ..
"La lavorazione può avvenire iniziando dal latte intero, parzialmente o completamente scremato o dalla crema. Nel processo artigianale o industriale che condurrà all’ottenimento del futuro formaggio, nelle sue diverse fattezze e personalizzazioni, trovano ampio campo d’impiego tutti i prodotti della Walter Tosto Serbatoi a partire dalle fermentiere per procedere con le polivalenti ed arrivare ai serbatoi per il contenimento del siero grasso o esausto."

Would this be 'fermenting vat'? It sounds too wine-specific to me ...
Gingerella
English translation:fermenting vat -Ok
Explanation:
It may sound 'wine specific' to you, but it is right, all the same.
It only sounds so specific because we hear more of wine than cheese.
And I - respectfully - disagree with D'Alessando: pasteuization is another pocess, alltogether, whichmight or might not use same or simila vats.
Ciao!
Selected response from:

orietta l'abbate
Grading comment
This, being the most obvious and faithful translation and therefore the least risky, was what I decided on in the end anyway. But it's good to have confirmation. Thanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fermenting vat -Ok
orietta l'abbate
4pasteurization tank
Francesco D'Alessandro


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pasteurization tank


Explanation:
http://www.haystackgoatcheese.com/the_creamery.htm

"Fresh cheese is made three to four times every week. The schedule for cheesemaking varies throughout the year with a typical cheese-making day starting early. At 4 a.m. Jim fires up
the pasteurization tank; a 300 gallon stainless steel, steam jacketed kettle. The kettle is heated until the milk reaches the optimum 155°, where it's held fro 20 minutes. This process kills any bacteria that may be in the milk. The pasteurized milk is then cooled and around 10 a.m. it is time to add the starter culture."



Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fermenting vat -Ok


Explanation:
It may sound 'wine specific' to you, but it is right, all the same.
It only sounds so specific because we hear more of wine than cheese.
And I - respectfully - disagree with D'Alessando: pasteuization is another pocess, alltogether, whichmight or might not use same or simila vats.
Ciao!

orietta l'abbate
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 74
Grading comment
This, being the most obvious and faithful translation and therefore the least risky, was what I decided on in the end anyway. But it's good to have confirmation. Thanks.