KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

fondazione edificio sottofalda

English translation: building foundation under ground water table


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fondazione edificio sottofalda
English translation:building foundation under ground water table
Entered by: Catherine Bolton

09:20 Oct 3, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: fondazione edificio sottofalda
Sorry -- it's simply a list. I have nothing more to go on except for the fact that it's part of an engineering job.
Catherine Bolton
building foundation under ground water table
Explanation:
This is the engineering translation. Good luck
Selected response from:

Telesforo Fernandez
Grading comment
Thank you. I pretty much got the meaning but the precise term was beyond me!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4As Telesforo gave no references and I was curious I found this:
Angela Arnone
4substratum building foundations
Angela Arnone
4building foundation under ground water tableTelesforo Fernandez


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
building foundation under ground water table


Explanation:
This is the engineering translation. Good luck

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 110
Grading comment
Thank you. I pretty much got the meaning but the precise term was beyond me!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
substratum building foundations


Explanation:
Falda - stratum
sottofalda I would presume to be substratum
Fondazione is a synonym of fondamanta

I tried out a websearch to see if it corresponds and I think it could be, for instance, similar to this:
".. shape of the land. Extending building foundations to the substratum and backfilling along foundations with a material that has low shrink-swell potential ... "


    tvl1.geo.uc.edu/ice/projects/lab96/Final96/Sherri/siteanalysis.html
Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
As Telesforo gave no references and I was curious I found this:


Explanation:
"Technical Information
... of the foundation. Dampproofing Since the vast majority of residential foundationsare built above the ground water table, under most Building Codes they ... "
Hope you don't mind me adding this for the glossary?
Angela


    Reference: http://www.big-o.com/foundpr.htm
Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602