KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

darsena di adduzione opera di presa e sfioro

English translation: adduction basin intake and discharge/outlet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:darsena di adduzione opera di presa e sfioro
English translation:adduction basin intake and discharge/outlet
Entered by: Grace Anderson

09:21 Oct 3, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: darsena di adduzione opera di presa e sfioro
STILL the same list -- engineering again. Thanks for any help you can offer!
Catherine Bolton
adduction basin intake and discharge/outlet
Explanation:
opera di presa - intake (Eurodic - several examples)
sfioro - outlet or discharge (Marolli)

darsena di adduzione I cannot find at all in that combination, but separately the words are "basin" and "adduction" (Marolli).
What say?
Angela
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Thanks! Boy am I glad to get this job sent off!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1adduction basin intake and discharge/outlet
Angela Arnone
4feeding dock , construction/structure for intake and outlet/discharge/overflowVanita


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adduction basin intake and discharge/outlet


Explanation:
opera di presa - intake (Eurodic - several examples)
sfioro - outlet or discharge (Marolli)

darsena di adduzione I cannot find at all in that combination, but separately the words are "basin" and "adduction" (Marolli).
What say?
Angela


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602
Grading comment
Thanks! Boy am I glad to get this job sent off!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Smith: Yo! daresena ecc. could be "pumping basin"; sfioro is perhaps a "wier" or merely "overflow"?
2 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
feeding dock , construction/structure for intake and outlet/discharge/overflow


Explanation:
These are some alternatives I would suggest
darsena di adduzione = feeding dock especially for oil

opera di presa = intake construction

sfioro = overflow/discharge

Vanita
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 48