KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

reti geografiche non performanti

English translation: inefficient WAN


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:reti geografiche non performanti
English translation:inefficient WAN
Entered by: John Kinory

19:27 Oct 7, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: reti geografiche non performanti
Tale funzionalità permette di utilizzare il prodotto anche in presenza di reti geografiche non performanti.

Si parla di un applicativo che gestice file, anche su diversi siti... performanti sarebbe 'performing'?
Amy Taylor
United States
inefficient WAN
Explanation:
rete geografica is WAN
non performante = I would say that is a bit more than just "non performing"
The sense is that it does not perform well, non 'e altamente performante. The Italian is probably trying to avoid an explicit negative connotation, by using the negative construction.

buon lavoro

paola l m

Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Thanks for the tip on WAN - I'm familiar with LANs so it's funny that it didn't occur to me!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2inefficient WAN
CLS Lexi-tech
4 +1nonperforming geographical networksJH Trads


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nonperforming geographical networks


Explanation:
I hope it helps


    exp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
1 hr
  -> thanks Peter

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inefficient WAN


Explanation:
rete geografica is WAN
non performante = I would say that is a bit more than just "non performing"
The sense is that it does not perform well, non 'e altamente performante. The Italian is probably trying to avoid an explicit negative connotation, by using the negative construction.

buon lavoro

paola l m



CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
Thanks for the tip on WAN - I'm familiar with LANs so it's funny that it didn't occur to me!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana: definitely "WAN"
1 hr

agree  Angela Arnone: carries on working even when the network is down?
10 hrs