International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

monaci e saettoni

English translation: king posts and cross bracing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:monaci e saettoni
English translation:king posts and cross bracing
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

17:38 Feb 15, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / civil eng.
Italian term or phrase: monaci e saettoni
components used in roofing.
Alexander Chisholm
king posts and cross bracing
Explanation:
Neuteboom & Francescato (Dizionario Tecnico dell'Edilizia) give crown post or king post for monaco. (It gives catena / controcatena for collar beam incidentally).
Websters gives (diagonal) brace for saettone.
"Some of the cross-bracing between the king posts was from larger slower-grown trees cut into smaller sections, and one or two retained complete sapwood".
http://users.ox.ac.uk/~arch0050/masstmc.htm
Selected response from:

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help, and to Angela for bringing my attention to the error.

Best regards.

Sandy


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1king posts and cross bracing
Russell Jones
4side-posts and collar-beams
Angela Arnone


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
king posts and cross bracing


Explanation:
Neuteboom & Francescato (Dizionario Tecnico dell'Edilizia) give crown post or king post for monaco. (It gives catena / controcatena for collar beam incidentally).
Websters gives (diagonal) brace for saettone.
"Some of the cross-bracing between the king posts was from larger slower-grown trees cut into smaller sections, and one or two retained complete sapwood".
http://users.ox.ac.uk/~arch0050/masstmc.htm

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2792
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help, and to Angela for bringing my attention to the error.

Best regards.

Sandy


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Arnone
17 days
  -> Thanks Angela. Difficult when two authorities give conflicting answers!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
side-posts and collar-beams


Explanation:
I found them in Hoepli


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 days (2005-03-05 17:33:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have cross-checked and Russell is right: a \"Monaco\" is a \"King-post\" or \"Crown post\" and \"saettone\" is a \"brace\" or strut\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 days (2005-03-06 10:56:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Russell, it\'s me that\'s an authority here!!! Thank *you* for making me aware that one of my dictionaries may be leading me off-course. I\'ll be cross-referencing Picchi-Hoepli from now on.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 days (2005-03-06 10:57:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - I meant it\'s NOT me that\'s an authority here.

Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602