KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

a taglio vivo

English translation: raw edge


02:35 Oct 9, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: a taglio vivo
leather/tanning
it's a waterproof membrane that means you can make finished products without a lining or "a taglio vivo"
Karen W
Italy
English translation:raw edge
Explanation:
What they usually mean by "taglio vivo" is the edge exactly as the scissors (knife, cutter, whatever) leave it -- i.e. unfinished.
Check this out from the site listed below:
"Key details this season are raw edge, an unfinished seam which gives an unconstructed look, and reversible, which gives versatility. Wool-out seams allows for a more casual appearance, reminiscent of 'The Marlboro Man'."
Good luck!
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4raw edge
Catherine Bolton
5Finishing leather
Bruno Capitelli


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Finishing leather


Explanation:
IT...per bordi a taglio vivo di borse, cartelle, cinture in pelle e cuoio

ENG...used in finishing leather edges of belts, handbags, brief-cases, wallets,

This is what i've found. Hope it will be useful
Bye
Bruno



    Reference: http://www.cemb.it/girba/prodotti/prod4.html
Bruno Capitelli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 59

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
raw edge


Explanation:
What they usually mean by "taglio vivo" is the edge exactly as the scissors (knife, cutter, whatever) leave it -- i.e. unfinished.
Check this out from the site listed below:
"Key details this season are raw edge, an unfinished seam which gives an unconstructed look, and reversible, which gives versatility. Wool-out seams allows for a more casual appearance, reminiscent of 'The Marlboro Man'."
Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.shearlings.com/dbmain.htm
Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Arnone: yup....did one just recently
5 hrs

agree  Mabre
14 hrs

agree  Vanita
20 hrs

agree  Marta Karchnakova
5104 days