KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

*monetica integrata

English translation: monetics, electronic money, e-money


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:monetica
English translation:monetics, electronic money, e-money
Entered by: CLS Lexi-tech

08:42 Oct 9, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: *monetica integrata
VeriFone lancia SoftPOS Versione 4:
il nuovo standard per il mercato della monetica integrata

Milano, 30 Ottobre 2000 - VeriFone, divisione di Hewlett Packard e numero uno al mondo per lo sviluppo di soluzioni di pagamento elettronico sicure, annuncia la disponibilità di SoftPOS Versione 4, l'ultimo nato nel campo della monetica integrata. Soluzione globale, architettura aperta e un approccio standard sono le caratteristiche principali che lo rendono un prodotto unico nel suo genere

Tempo fa avevamo lanciato con Angela l'iniziativa di termini con asterisco e cioe' nuovi termini incontrati, non necessariamente nel contesto di una traduzione, che potrebbero interessare molti e che rappresentano neologismi o nuovi coni.

Invito i colleghi a proporne all'attenzione di tutti.

buon lavoro a tutti

paola l m
CLS Lexi-tech
integrated monetics
Explanation:
Believe it or not!
I found a number of sites, one with a definition (first site listed below:

"Now, these different initiatives are not yet included within a theoretical reflexion on the global money system and its application in the whole society. In this way, monetics -that is, the telematic money system- can drive us more to the absolute despotism prophesied by orwell and huxley than to a world of real liberty which we all wish."
One is a proprietary name (second listing):
TManage has devoted the past year to preparing for the launch of the new strategic business unit. In February 2000, TManage acquired JazzIT, an Austin-based network operations center, including its Cisco Certified Internetworking Experts (CCIE). Following the acquisition, TManage made a significant investment in systems development and in building its core network services staff. In late summer 2000, TManage entered into an alliance and participated in the initial funding round of Monetics, Inc. Monetics proprietary, unified management console enables networking VARs and Integrators to bring remote NOC services to its customers. "Combining the network management expertise of Doug and his team with our delivery technology is a great win for our customers," said J. David Graybeal, president of Monetics Corporation. "Working with TM3 will enable Monetics to deliver the maximum value, and the highest levels of service and support to our customers across the country."

Guess it's been coined.
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
Grazie anche ad Anna e Barbara. Devo dire che ho avuto difficolta' a scegliere (proprio perche' non si tratta di un testo di traduzione, ma di termine isolato) ma ho immesso tutti e tre i termini nel glossario.
buon lavoro e cordiali saluti

paola l m

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4integrated monetics
Catherine Bolton
4e-money
Barbara Cattaneo
3electronic purseAnna Beria


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
integrated monetics


Explanation:
Believe it or not!
I found a number of sites, one with a definition (first site listed below:

"Now, these different initiatives are not yet included within a theoretical reflexion on the global money system and its application in the whole society. In this way, monetics -that is, the telematic money system- can drive us more to the absolute despotism prophesied by orwell and huxley than to a world of real liberty which we all wish."
One is a proprietary name (second listing):
TManage has devoted the past year to preparing for the launch of the new strategic business unit. In February 2000, TManage acquired JazzIT, an Austin-based network operations center, including its Cisco Certified Internetworking Experts (CCIE). Following the acquisition, TManage made a significant investment in systems development and in building its core network services staff. In late summer 2000, TManage entered into an alliance and participated in the initial funding round of Monetics, Inc. Monetics proprietary, unified management console enables networking VARs and Integrators to bring remote NOC services to its customers. "Combining the network management expertise of Doug and his team with our delivery technology is a great win for our customers," said J. David Graybeal, president of Monetics Corporation. "Working with TM3 will enable Monetics to deliver the maximum value, and the highest levels of service and support to our customers across the country."

Guess it's been coined.


    Reference: http://bardina.org/mtemuk07.htm
    Reference: http://www.tmanage.com/news/release17/release17.shtml
Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906
Grading comment
Grazie anche ad Anna e Barbara. Devo dire che ho avuto difficolta' a scegliere (proprio perche' non si tratta di un testo di traduzione, ma di termine isolato) ma ho immesso tutti e tre i termini nel glossario.
buon lavoro e cordiali saluti

paola l m

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
electronic purse


Explanation:
Sono sicura di aver incontrato questo termine nei depliant in inglese della mia banca belga (BBL) quando aveva introdotto "Proton", il sistema di pagamento elettronico tramite carta a memoria ricaricabile. Qualcuno puo' confermare?

Anna Beria
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 156

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
e-money


Explanation:
che ne dite? più neologismo di così...
ciao a tutti e questa è senz'altro un'idea grandiosa. continuiamola.
Barbara

Barbara Cattaneo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 105