International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

magatelli

English translation: slats


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:magatelli
English translation:slats
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

12:06 Feb 18, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / flooring
Italian term or phrase: magatelli
"da posare su un piano di cemento con la colla o inchiodati sui magatelli predisposti "
Alexander Chisholm
slats
Explanation:
This is what I found in a Parquet Glossary
MOSAIC PARQUET - A parquet flooring made up of small solid pieces of wood (slats) assembled in units that may consist of individual squares, units with slats arranged in single or double herringbone design, or units or squares bordered with slats of the same or contrasting species.
Hope it helps - Best of Luck - Julie
Selected response from:

Juliefrat
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5lathsGiovanna Lupi
4slats
Juliefrat
4vedi sotto
Cristina Giannetti


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vedi sotto


Explanation:
plank maybe

nel primo link trovi il glossario in inglese, nel secondo cos'è un magatello
http://www.woodfloorsonline.com/techtalk/glossary.html

http://www.tolin.it/it/sot.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2005-02-18 13:18:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.coralegnami.it/public_html/staticpages/index.php?...

il glossario in italiano

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 12 mins (2005-02-18 13:19:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SCREEDS

SCREEDS - Usually a 2\" X 4\" laid flat side down and attached to a concrete subfloor to provide a nailing surface for tongued and grooved strip flooring or a wood subfloor.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 13 mins (2005-02-18 13:20:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

STRIP FLOORING - Solid boards to be installed in parallel rows now produced in these thicknesses 1/2\", 3/4\", 33/32\" and these widths 1 1/2\", 2\", 2 1/4\", and occasionally 3 1/4\". The strips are tongue and grooved and end matched. They are for nail down installation directly to wood or plywood subfloors; or over WOOD SCREEDS on concrete slab construction.

Cristina Giannetti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 369

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
laths


Explanation:
Please refer to the web site indicated ( english version,too) for traditonal methods of floor laying.


    Reference: http://www.tolin.it
Giovanna Lupi
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 120

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slats


Explanation:
This is what I found in a Parquet Glossary
MOSAIC PARQUET - A parquet flooring made up of small solid pieces of wood (slats) assembled in units that may consist of individual squares, units with slats arranged in single or double herringbone design, or units or squares bordered with slats of the same or contrasting species.
Hope it helps - Best of Luck - Julie

Juliefrat
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 42
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Giovanna Lupi: Yes, you lay the wooden slats either by glueing them down or by nailing them on preset laths
3 hrs