KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

pulsante fungo ad impulso

English translation: on/off mushroom head pushbutton switch


16:09 Oct 9, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: pulsante fungo ad impulso
Could this be a plunger type button? I found "pulsante fungo" as "mushroom button" on the manufacturer's site (no, really!), but the buttons "ad impulso" are differentiated from the other mushroom buttons. Any ideas?
Amy Taylor
United States
English translation:on/off mushroom head pushbutton switch
Explanation:
Mushroom head does seem to be the best answer with regard to shape. (try a google search with (mushroom head as opposed to mushroom shape).
Their function is a bit more difficult. I think that mushroom shaped buttons are almost always act as emergency circuit breakers and start stop switches and they are usually red. I think their use is regulated in an ISO standard. (I myself had to do a translation on them and I remeber that they were in compliance with some ISO standard).
McGraw hill gives a definition for push button switch below.

[ELETTR] interruttore a pulsante
A master switch that is operated by finger pressure on the end of an operating button.

I think the "ad impulso" here may is referreing to the very short reaction time. If you push it in, I think it trips a switch and immeadiatly pops out agian as opposed to "ad aggancio" that stays put upon being pressed".

But then again "ad impulso" may refer to the control signal the button generates as Cathy has proffered above.

I would ask the client specific questions on how it functions and ask them "Why is it called ad impulso". "How does it work", What does it do".



Selected response from:

Jerold Stamp
Italy
Grading comment
Jerold- Thanks for all your help. I ended up sending a few options to the client, who wanted to choose for himself. I appreciate you clearing up the 'ad aggancio' thing as well, because there were indeed a few of these too! Thanks to everyone for getting in on the game - esp. Angela!!
Amy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2mushroom-head pushbutton
Angela Arnone
5 +1pulse pushbutton
Catherine Bolton
5push button
mónica alfonso
4ad impulso - I think is inherent to a pushbutton, so why, you may well ask, do they specify it in
Angela Arnone
4more backgound on "ad impulso"
Jerold Stamp
4"jog" buttonsGrace Anderson
4on/off mushroom head pushbutton switch
Jerold Stamp
4momentary contact mushroom head pushbutton
Derek Smith
3beep push-buttonxxxAbu Amaal
1mushroom-shaped surge buttonJerilyn Pecotte


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
push button


Explanation:
is another option, I think.

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
mushroom-shaped surge button


Explanation:
I think it is a mushroom-shaped button that is external to the plane as opposed to a button type, which must be pushed in(for example, "Pulsante a fungo spegnimento d'emergenza"). "Ad impulso" could also mean "surge" rather than just pulsating so I guess that it might mean a type of surge protection button....but it is a guess.

Jerilyn Pecotte
PRO pts in pair: 2

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
beep push-button


Explanation:
It seems to be an intermittent push button that activates a beeper as long as it is depressed.

I think ref. 1 below may be of some help (section, pulsanti con segnalatori).

If you were referring to ref. 2, I think they do a better French translation than English.

HTH


    Reference: http://www.hager.it/i%5Chome.nsf/contentview/68bf841efa7f75a...
    Reference: http://www.tecnocontrolli.com/prod04.htm
xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 29

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pulse pushbutton


Explanation:
These buttons evidently operate with a pulse control (for the mushroom part, squeeze that in as you like -- mushroom pulse pusbutton; mushroom-shaped pulse pushbutton).
See the following:
Pulse Signal Or Manual Pushbuttons
Pulse control was developed to operate gearmotor actuators (MOV). In its classic form, a low voltage relay would power a contactor to turn a 440 vac motor in the appropriate direction. When the relay was activated, the motor would turn. With the relay off, all power to the unit was cut and the gearmotor would remain in place. Crude positioning was caused by low duty cycle, motor run on, relay cycle time and gear wear. Resolution in excess of 2% could be expected.

As modern electronic controllers were developed, provisions to continue with pulse control were included. Innovative methods to turn pulses into true control signals by varying the frequency and duration were tried. Although potentially effective, the real stumbling block, the gearmotor actuator, remained in the control loop. Increased pulses of short duration only served to exacerbate the low duty cycle and to compound the maintenance problems.

Pushbuttons are a manual pulse signal. These applications will position the valve anywhere within its stroke. Smaller gearmotors can be powered directly through the buttons or larger units may require the intercession of a contactor. In many cases, the actuators are upgrades from a manual handwheel operator.





    Reference: http://www.rexa.com/RWS_2000/products/pulse.htm
Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanita: It seems to be mushroom pulse pushbutton
57 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mushroom-head pushbutton


Explanation:
ACI - 202 - Safety Switches - Emergency Stop Mushroom Head ...
You are currently viewing: Select a Catalog Section ...
www.acicontrols.com/catalog/page202.html

22mm Family (C2000)
... LIGHT. P9XU----, ROUND INDICATING LIGHT - UNIBLOC.
P9-EM3-N, ROUND MUSHROOM-HEAD PUSHBUTTON (28 MM).
P9 ...
www.geindustrial.com/industrialsystems/controls/notes/DINDX...

30mm Family (104P)
... PUSHBUTTON. PBK-1, CYLINDER KEY LOCK PUSHBUTTON. PBK-5,
CYLINDER KEY LOCK MUSHROOM HEAD PUSHBUTTON. PBK ...
www.geindustrial.com/industrialsystems/controls/notes/DINDX...

Untitled
... XAW-B. Terminals blocks. XAW-C. Pushbutton EEx "e", pring
return, Ø40 mushroom head, with black plastic bezels. ...
www.technoratex.fr/REFtechnor.htm -

Decker Engineering, Inc.
... Legend plates $1.80; Pushbutton guard (1/2" recessed) $6.00; Mushroom head guard (1-5/8" only) $24.00; Colored insert for long/short lever $0.40;. ...
deckerengineering.com/page6.html

pushbuttons & pilot lights - Klockner Moeller... Mushroom-Head Pushbuttons. Color/Legend, Catalog ... Selector Switches with Rotary Head.
specify front disc for ... the back of any pushbutton or selector operator shown ...
controlparts.com/klockner.moeller/pushbuttons.htm

Knowledge Document.
... 800T-B***, Extended Head Pushbutton, 800T-N229, 800T-N293, 800T-N292, 800T-N19.
800T-D***, Mushroom Head Pushbutton, 800T-N229, 800T-N293, 800T-N292, 800T-N19. ...
domino.automation.rockwell.com/Applications/kb/kb.nsf/bd1c3eef78db01ff852568f4001a741a/ 573a616126c6be06852569830083d56e?OpenDocument

MSU Pushbutton Control Units
... The latching device where fitted holds the stop pushbutton in the depressed position
until the latch is released by clockwise rotation of the mushroom head. ...
www.memonline.com/msu.html

APEM | A02 series, mushroom head pushbuttons... Momentary and maintained function mushroom head pushbutton actuators. Momentary
function version is unmarked (Mushroom head pushbuttons share the same ...
www.apem.co.uk/industrial/A02_mushroom.asp?frames=yes

www.danielwoodhead.com/pdf/newproducts/pushswi.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text... foot operation. Oversized "mushroom head pushbutton" Actuating path to the plunger
and design is highly visible and easily Charging the spring. accessible ...

I've been translating manuals for machines with mushroom-head pushbuttons for a lot of years. On these machines use these extra-large red and green pushbuttons as emergency stops and cycle starts, as they are bigger and more robust.
The expression mushroom pushbutton is also used but it is less precise.

Angela



Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jerold Stamp: Angela, please, why do you always answer three seconds before I do!
23 mins

agree  Derek Smith: Erm, I agree with Angela, but I added some details for fun!
24 mins

agree  Rosetta Fontana: magnifica risposta! complimenti
2 days 12 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on/off mushroom head pushbutton switch


Explanation:
Mushroom head does seem to be the best answer with regard to shape. (try a google search with (mushroom head as opposed to mushroom shape).
Their function is a bit more difficult. I think that mushroom shaped buttons are almost always act as emergency circuit breakers and start stop switches and they are usually red. I think their use is regulated in an ISO standard. (I myself had to do a translation on them and I remeber that they were in compliance with some ISO standard).
McGraw hill gives a definition for push button switch below.

[ELETTR] interruttore a pulsante
A master switch that is operated by finger pressure on the end of an operating button.

I think the "ad impulso" here may is referreing to the very short reaction time. If you push it in, I think it trips a switch and immeadiatly pops out agian as opposed to "ad aggancio" that stays put upon being pressed".

But then again "ad impulso" may refer to the control signal the button generates as Cathy has proffered above.

I would ask the client specific questions on how it functions and ask them "Why is it called ad impulso". "How does it work", What does it do".






    Reference: http://www.hager.it/i%5Chome.nsf/contentview/68bf841efa7f75a...
Jerold Stamp
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72
Grading comment
Jerold- Thanks for all your help. I ended up sending a few options to the client, who wanted to choose for himself. I appreciate you clearing up the 'ad aggancio' thing as well, because there were indeed a few of these too! Thanks to everyone for getting in on the game - esp. Angela!!
Amy

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
momentary contact mushroom head pushbutton


Explanation:
"Ad impulso" would be a "momentary contact P/B". Basically, somewhat along the lines of one of your other answerers, pressing this type of button trips a relay - a common type of circuitry also for emergency P/Bs. The opposite of this type of control is a "maintained contact P/B". You should be able to find various sites with details.
Cheers
Derek

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
more backgound on "ad impulso"


Explanation:
I think that "ad impulso" would infact correspond to the on/off
McGraw hill gives

impulse signaling
[COMUN] trasmissione impulsiva
Conveying information by means of on-off conditions transmitted down a line or over free space.

There are a never ending assortment of hits on google for on-off mushroom head pushbutton switch.

Back to work and best of luck



Jerold Stamp
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ad impulso - I think is inherent to a pushbutton, so why, you may well ask, do they specify it in


Explanation:
Italian? Because there are mushroom-head buttons that you don't push - you pull. Again from the operator panel of the machines I prepare doc tec for - the emergency button is red, mushroom-headed and it pulls outwards!!!
Also, to pick up on Jerry's point about the colour - the red is the international colour coding for emergency/stop procedure items. But I think you may find they are other colours too - as I said green for start.

1961 Imperial Owner's Manual - Auto Pilot... 2. Pull out button in center of Auto Pilot control (see illustration). Accelerate
until "resistance" of accelerator pedal against foot signals you that car has ...
www.imperialclub.com/YearByYear/1961/OwnersManual/AutoPilot... - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Owners Manual - SAFETY, COMFORT AND CONVENIENCE FEATURES
... up for at least 10 minutes with antenna fully extended. Pull out button furthest to the left. Using manual tuning dial, carefully tune in the strongest station ...
www.fortunecity.com/silverstone/alfa/45/om16.htm

Angela


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"jog" buttons


Explanation:
I think these buttons you refer to are jog buttons - impulso - defined in Marolli Technical Dictionary as - "messa in movimento di una macchina per la durata di un istante" Many hits on Google in conjunction also with mushroom head such as:

http://www.wireworld.com/macbee/ibb.html
http://www.ab.com/manuals/as/655621.pdf


    Reference: http://www.fincor.net/pdf-files/2500.pdf
    Reference: http://www.lions.odu.edu/~jhackwor/415/415text/ch01.pdf
Grace Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3429