KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

cronotermostato

English translation: central heating timer/clock-timer/programmer/controller


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cronotermostato
English translation:central heating timer/clock-timer/programmer/controller
Entered by: Angela Arnone

15:36 Oct 10, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: cronotermostato
I call them timers/clock-timers (central heating systems) but I had a terrible doubt that perhaps I should call tehm chronothermostats (several hits on the web, but all appear to be translated sites).
Opinions (with references, please).
Angela
Angela Arnone
controller; programmer; central heating time controller...
Explanation:
Hi
One of the main suppliers for this stuff in the UK (and maybe the US?) is Honeywell (relevant site address below). I think this is one of those areas where it depends on what your customer prefers. Words like "timer", "clock" and "thermostat" are certainly OK, but they sound a bit "low-tech" in a field that has come on a long way with the advent of digital control systems.
"Chronothermostat" sounds like some sort of low back pain, but if someone were to call me "honey" in the same sentence then I might be tempted to gloss over any terminological inadequacies!
D
Selected response from:

Derek Smith
Grading comment
It's alright for you to laugh, but my chronosciatica is giving me chronogip and it's chronopainful.
I shall consult Honeywell, darling, but I am dealing with a very low-tech text (a qualcuno piace tiepido is about the standard) so ....
However - I do think that there is a difference between a thermostat and a timer. In Italian the former only switches on and off by temperature regulation, the latter (cronotermostato) is governed by temperature and programmed times. In fact the company is offering both termostati and cronotermostati.
Thanks to all who contributed.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1thermostat with timer (option)
Floriana
4controller; programmer; central heating time controller...
Derek Smith
4ThermostatDaphne b


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thermostat with timer (option)


Explanation:
Il mio, che è marca Sears, sul librettino di istruzioni dice semplicemente "Thermostat". Poi tra le funzioni descrive come usare il "timer". Se dicessi a mio marito: "Honey, go adjust the chronothermostat" non mi capirebbe! (Non che lo chiami "honey", per carità!)

Floriana



Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 317

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: Non lo chiami "honey"? Ecco perché fa finta di non capirti quando gli dici di andare a regolare il "chronothermostat".
10 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Thermostat


Explanation:
Hi Angela,

This would actually be a Greek word: chronos = time, "thermo" comes from "thermotita" = heat, and "stat" implies "to stop", i.e. to stop heat after some time, to control the heat. Now, the word "chronothermostat" does not exist in Greek, since the "time" part is already implied in the word "thermostat": a "thermostat" is a timer that controls heat - as you know. I think your word is a hybrid (you confirmed it yourself by only finding it in translated websites). It doesn't exist in Greek, anyway, and even if it did it would have the same meaning as a "thermostat". I would translate it as "thermostat".
Hope this helps

Daphne b
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
controller; programmer; central heating time controller...


Explanation:
Hi
One of the main suppliers for this stuff in the UK (and maybe the US?) is Honeywell (relevant site address below). I think this is one of those areas where it depends on what your customer prefers. Words like "timer", "clock" and "thermostat" are certainly OK, but they sound a bit "low-tech" in a field that has come on a long way with the advent of digital control systems.
"Chronothermostat" sounds like some sort of low back pain, but if someone were to call me "honey" in the same sentence then I might be tempted to gloss over any terminological inadequacies!
D


    Reference: http://content.honeywell.com/uk/homes/Time%20controls.htm
Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096
Grading comment
It's alright for you to laugh, but my chronosciatica is giving me chronogip and it's chronopainful.
I shall consult Honeywell, darling, but I am dealing with a very low-tech text (a qualcuno piace tiepido is about the standard) so ....
However - I do think that there is a difference between a thermostat and a timer. In Italian the former only switches on and off by temperature regulation, the latter (cronotermostato) is governed by temperature and programmed times. In fact the company is offering both termostati and cronotermostati.
Thanks to all who contributed.