KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

satinatura

English translation: satin finish


05:29 Oct 11, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: satinatura
It's a finishing process applied, generally, to stainless steel. Does anyone have a reliable translation?
TIA
Derek
Derek Smith
English translation:satin finish
Explanation:
www.pccasegear.com/grills.html
High-quality laser cut stainless steel with a satin finish. These purely decorative fan grills are designed to improve the look of your case.


Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Francesco et al
I'm sure "satin finish" is good, but less sure about "satin finishing". I couldn't find too much confirmation for this as a process, though I got some intriguing hits on things like "surface abrading". Anyway, my customer got "satin finishing" crammed with meditation!
One Love
Derek

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2satin finish
Francesco D'Alessandro
4satin finishing
Rosetta Fontana


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
satin finish


Explanation:
www.pccasegear.com/grills.html
High-quality laser cut stainless steel with a satin finish. These purely decorative fan grills are designed to improve the look of your case.




Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392
Grading comment
Thanks Francesco et al
I'm sure "satin finish" is good, but less sure about "satin finishing". I couldn't find too much confirmation for this as a process, though I got some intriguing hits on things like "surface abrading". Anyway, my customer got "satin finishing" crammed with meditation!
One Love
Derek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilda Manara
1 hr

agree  athena22
1 hr

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
satin finishing


Explanation:


ho incontrato questo termine dall'inglese
penso possa andare bene

saluti rosetta

Rosetta Fontana
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 36