KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

terrazza coperta

English translation: covered platform or deck


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:terrazza coperta
English translation:covered platform or deck
Entered by: Grace Anderson

09:47 Oct 16, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: terrazza coperta
We're talking about hi-lift catering vehicles and the "terrazzo coperto" is the part that sticks out from the raised van and curves onto the side of the plane.
Any experts out there?
Catherine Bolton
covered platform or deck
Explanation:
Hi cbolton
Just guessing away, but you're in a pretty specific sort of field here aren't you! In your context ("raised van" had my eyebrows up) maybe a tame little offering like my own would suffice...
Cheers
Derek
Selected response from:

Derek Smith
Grading comment
Well, this one was so puzzling and the answers so different that my customer finally (kindly!) decided to help out. As it turns out, there is no set term but the company has seen both "tunnel bridge" and "overcab bridge". So this answer seems to approach this concept and I think Kudoz are in order regardless.
Thanks -- and I hope never to have questions again on the subject!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Catering compartment assembly
Angela Arnone
4covered overhang / overboardTelesforo Fernandez
3covered platform or deck
Derek Smith


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
covered platform or deck


Explanation:
Hi cbolton
Just guessing away, but you're in a pretty specific sort of field here aren't you! In your context ("raised van" had my eyebrows up) maybe a tame little offering like my own would suffice...
Cheers
Derek

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096
Grading comment
Well, this one was so puzzling and the answers so different that my customer finally (kindly!) decided to help out. As it turns out, there is no set term but the company has seen both "tunnel bridge" and "overcab bridge". So this answer seems to approach this concept and I think Kudoz are in order regardless.
Thanks -- and I hope never to have questions again on the subject!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
covered overhang / overboard


Explanation:
IS THIS WHAT YOU ARE LOOKING FOR?

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 110

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Catering compartment assembly


Explanation:
Iìm not 100% sure this is what you're driving at, but if you look for catering trucks/aricraft catering vehicles this is the sort of answer that comes up:

"Catering compartment assembly:
The food compartment is constructed of and inner and outer wall of glass steel plate and insulating material is installed between them. The front/rear of the compartment there is fitted with roll-up doors. The compartment floor is covered with aluminum anti-skid and is easily washed without leakage. The compartment material is all anti-rust and is specially chosen to meet the strictest sanitary requirements. The inner walls of the compartment are equipped with lock rails and wooden protective strips.
The compartment rear door is equipped with aluminum stairway and folding stainless steel handrails. The compartment is equipped with working lights. At the front of the compartment is equipped with a vertical safety guard to assure workers safety during raising and lowering of the compartment.

Angela



    Reference: http://www.guangtai-china.com/54xspc.htm
Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Smith: sounds much more convincing (maybe without assy.)
11 hrs