KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

rompitratta

English translation: cross-piece


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:rompitratta
English translation:cross-piece

17:01 Oct 16, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: rompitratta
specs sheet for bleacher/grandstand:
"rompitratta camminamento"
"rompitratta longitudinale"
"sostegno ai rompitratta" - unfortunately no context, it just pops up as headings.
kringle
cross-piece; section divider
Explanation:
It is not really a support but rather a cross-bar (in metal) used to divide into section. Often used in staircases, bridges, and in this case bleachers to divide the steps.
Selected response from:

Kelly O'Connor
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your help and the explanation too.
SUE (kringle)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cross-piece; section divider
Kelly O'Connor
4tieni presente che TRATTA è SECTION
anusca
3protective barrierxxxAbu Amaal


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
protective barrier


Explanation:
I'll give this a try -

passage(way) barrier
longitudinal barrier
barrier support

These should be segments of protective barrier.

Longitudinal is in the direction of motion (opposed to transverse), but I haven't got the layout visualized.



xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 29

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tieni presente che TRATTA è SECTION


Explanation:
è un termine molto usato per le ferrovie

"la tratta MILANO-BOLOGNA"

ROMPI ha significato di INTERROMPI

quindi è qualcosa che suddivide la sezione in sottosezioni.

E' solo un suggerimento per metterti sulla strada giusta.


slt
anusca

anusca
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 164

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cross-piece; section divider


Explanation:
It is not really a support but rather a cross-bar (in metal) used to divide into section. Often used in staircases, bridges, and in this case bleachers to divide the steps.

Kelly O'Connor
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 70
Grading comment
Thanks for your help and the explanation too.
SUE (kringle)