KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

sospensioni a bandiera

English translation: cantilevered


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sospensioni a bandiera
English translation:cantilevered
Entered by: Grace Anderson

00:03 Oct 17, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: sospensioni a bandiera
Parts for hi-lift catering vehicles again.
Just a list, but since it also has "sospensioni verticali", could "a bandiera" simply mean vertical?
Thanks. Wouldn't want to drive one of these things.
Catherine Bolton
cantilevered
Explanation:
Hi
"a bandiera" can be broadly translated as cantilevered, but just off-hand I can't think of a good coverall term for your "suspensions". What are they getting at? If it's a list without context I suppose you could hazard "cantilevered suspensions", which would surely be wrong but you are, I assume, only human!
Derek
Selected response from:

Derek Smith
Grading comment
The customer finally got back to me to tell me that they are "horizontal" because they stick out. So I put that, although I prefer "cantilever" as you suggested because I think it's more accurate. Thanks for the help.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4feathered position
anusca
4cantilevered
Derek Smith


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cantilevered


Explanation:
Hi
"a bandiera" can be broadly translated as cantilevered, but just off-hand I can't think of a good coverall term for your "suspensions". What are they getting at? If it's a list without context I suppose you could hazard "cantilevered suspensions", which would surely be wrong but you are, I assume, only human!
Derek

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096
Grading comment
The customer finally got back to me to tell me that they are "horizontal" because they stick out. So I put that, although I prefer "cantilever" as you suggested because I think it's more accurate. Thanks for the help.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
feathered position


Explanation:
is an alternative

BUT

margine in bandiera

with regard to the layout of a typed
page means that the margine is aligned, i.e. justified !!!

I leave it to you !

Regards
anusca

anusca
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 164