KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

panatrice

English translation: breading machine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:panatrice
English translation:breading machine
Entered by: Gilda Manara

07:06 Oct 17, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: panatrice
Realizazzione di macchine spellatrici, arricciatrici, taglierine, pastellatrici, panatrici.
Marilda
breading machines - see ref.
Explanation:


http://www.mi.mun.ca/mi/aqua/handbook/b&b2.htm
Selected response from:

Gilda Manara
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5breading machines - see ref.
Gilda Manara
4 +1breading machine
CLS Lexi-tech
4breading machine
CLS Lexi-tech
3breading
Theodore Quester


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
breading machines - see ref.


Explanation:


http://www.mi.mun.ca/mi/aqua/handbook/b&b2.htm

Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 51

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
breading machine


Explanation:
panare is "to bread" in English

Breading and battering is a form of food processing very common to the Maritime Provinces. The food in question (like cod block) is usually frozen and then cut into segments of uniform size (like a fish stick) A forming machine can be used as well to make many different kinds of shapes from different raw materials. Materials formed are also frozen before further processing. These materials are pre-dusted with spices, run through a battering machine, where a layer of batter is placed on the product, and then run through a breading machine to coat the surface of the product in a dry breading. The product is then either frozen as is or is pre-fried through a frying system, cooled and frozen. It is usually sold in a frozen box or frozen on shrink wrapped trays.

ci sono anche "battering and breading machines"

buon lavoro

paola l m



    Reference: http://www.mi.mun.ca/mi/aqua/handbook/b&b2.htm
CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilda Manara: ehi, abbiamo la stessa search engine, a quanto pare! :-)
4 mins
  -> uso quasi sempre Google, e tu? Ciao e buon lavoro

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
breading


Explanation:
examples:
Batter Breading Machine Ergonomics
... The Automatic Batter-Breading system is a versatile machine that reduces the amount
of labor and human interaction required to perform battering and breading. ...
www.bettcher.com/fdscvergo.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Batter Breading Machine Applications
General Product Info. Features & Benefits. Applications. Technical
Information. Ergonomics & Safety. Trade Shows. Site Map. Home. ...
www.bettcher.com/fdsvcappl.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.bettcher.com ]

Breading and Battering
... where a layer of batter is placed on the product, and then run through a breading
machine to coat the surface of the product in a dry breading. The product is ...
www.mi.mun.ca/mi/aqua/handbook/b&b2.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages



Theodore Quester
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
breading machine


Explanation:
panare is "to bread" in English

Breading and battering is a form of food processing very common to the Maritime Provinces. The food in question (like cod block) is usually frozen and then cut into segments of uniform size (like a fish stick) A forming machine can be used as well to make many different kinds of shapes from different raw materials. Materials formed are also frozen before further processing. These materials are pre-dusted with spices, run through a battering machine, where a layer of batter is placed on the product, and then run through a breading machine to coat the surface of the product in a dry breading. The product is then either frozen as is or is pre-fried through a frying system, cooled and frozen. It is usually sold in a frozen box or frozen on shrink wrapped trays.

ci sono anche "battering and breading machines"

battering machine sarebbe la pastellatrice


buon lavoro

paola l m



    Reference: http://www.mi.mun.ca/mi/aqua/handbook/b&b2.htm
CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505