KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

armadi e armadi di distribuzione

English translation: enclosures / electrical enclosures or electric power substation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:armadi e armadi di distribuzione
English translation:enclosures / electrical enclosures or electric power substation
Entered by: VERTERE

05:17 Oct 18, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: armadi e armadi di distribuzione
Predisporre in opera i cavi per l'alimentazione e la messa a terra degli armadi, se non richiesto all'articolo 1 del presente allegato ordine.......- Indicare, prima dell'inizio dei lavori, la posizione corretta degli armadi di distribuzione e dei punti presa utente.
VERTERE
Italy
enclosures / electrical enclosures or electric power substation
Explanation:
from experience with UK client and small assembly lines on the factory floor the "armadio di distribuzione" was a cupboard containing all electrical connections and switchboard for one particular line and they called it the "electrical enclosure". (If I remember rightly, Rittal -the company who makes these "armadi" calls them "enclosures").
However, if it's the distribution system and primary feeders for supply to residential, commercial and industrial loads I've also seen "electric power substation" used.

Denise
Selected response from:

Denise Muir
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1marshalling cabinet
Francesco Volpe
4 +1enclosures / electrical enclosures or electric power substation
Denise Muir


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enclosures / electrical enclosures or electric power substation


Explanation:
from experience with UK client and small assembly lines on the factory floor the "armadio di distribuzione" was a cupboard containing all electrical connections and switchboard for one particular line and they called it the "electrical enclosure". (If I remember rightly, Rittal -the company who makes these "armadi" calls them "enclosures").
However, if it's the distribution system and primary feeders for supply to residential, commercial and industrial loads I've also seen "electric power substation" used.

Denise

Denise Muir
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bilingualduo: enclosures è il termine che conosco anch'io
31 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marshalling cabinet


Explanation:
I work for Rockwell Automation and this is the term used for "armadio di distribuzione".

Francesco Volpe
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Smith: smashing!
22 mins