KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

direzione di marcia

English translation: direction of movement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:direzione di marcia
English translation:direction of movement

09:15 Oct 21, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: direzione di marcia
Need English translation for:


Le fotocellule sono posizionate sui lati interni della macchina, in entrata e in uscita. Si attivano a seconda della direzione di marcia.

Si tratta di una macchina utilizzata per accoppiare film.
Cate
Italy
direction of movement
Explanation:
I hope it helps
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Hugo!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5direction of movementJH Trads
4in the direction of operationTelesforo Fernandez
4movement direction
Gilda Manara


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
direction of movement


Explanation:
I hope it helps


    exp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 286
Grading comment
Thanks Hugo!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Bolton: Yup!
2 hrs
  -> thanks cbolton

agree  Denise Muir: yes, this sounds right
5 hrs
  -> thanks Denise

agree  Simon Charass
6 hrs
  -> thanks Simon

agree  Peter Cox
13 hrs

agree  Vanita
15 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
movement direction


Explanation:
spiacente - non volevo ripetermi con Hugo, ma siamo arrivati insieme! :-)


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:1ivOpsjOeAA:www.swiftte...
Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 51

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the direction of operation


Explanation:
I would say so.

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 110