KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

passo fine

English translation: fine pitch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:passo fine
English translation:fine pitch
Entered by: Ilde Grimaldi

03:24 Oct 23, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: passo fine
from a manual on bridge crane assembly:
"serrare tutti i bulloni con la chiave dinamometrica, respetando i valori riportati in tabella e riscontrabili anche sulla targhetta posta sulla testata stessa
(then a table follows with headings)
Elemento
ISO
Dimensioni
Classe
Mat.
Note
(under Elemento there is VITI and DADI
and respectively under Note we find PASSO FINE for both)
Help!
Thanks
kringle
fine pitch.
Explanation:
marolli:
passo fine (di una vite) (mecc.), fine pitch.

dal momento che filettattura (thread) è omesso dalla source, lo lascerei fuori anche dal target. D'altronde è una tabella con le caratteristiche espresse sinteticamente
Selected response from:

Ilde Grimaldi
Grading comment
Thanks for your help (both of you!)
SUE (kringle)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fine pitch.
Ilde Grimaldi
4fine thread; fine pitch thread
Derek Smith


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fine thread; fine pitch thread


Explanation:
Hi
Both these expressions are used, but I don't know which is the, erm, righter (again!)
D

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fine pitch.


Explanation:
marolli:
passo fine (di una vite) (mecc.), fine pitch.

dal momento che filettattura (thread) è omesso dalla source, lo lascerei fuori anche dal target. D'altronde è una tabella con le caratteristiche espresse sinteticamente

Ilde Grimaldi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 208
Grading comment
Thanks for your help (both of you!)
SUE (kringle)