KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

spessori sormontabili

English translation: shims


14:41 Oct 23, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: spessori sormontabili
Squadretta
I tre spessori sormontabili permettono l'affilatura della lamina (degli sci)di grado in grado, dai 90° agli 83°
Si tratta di un accessorio per la preparazione degli sci
martini
Italy
English translation:shims
Explanation:
Hi Roberta
I suggest you avoid the difficult "sormontabili" by stating: "The three shims can be stacked to..."
Cheers
Derek
Selected response from:

Derek Smith
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1shims
Derek Smith
4overlapping gaugeVanita
4overlapping layers
Simon Charass


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overlapping layers


Explanation:
The three overlapping layers allow the sharpening of the thin sheet (of the skis) step by step, from 90° to 83°.

Hope it helps.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 523

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shims


Explanation:
Hi Roberta
I suggest you avoid the difficult "sormontabili" by stating: "The three shims can be stacked to..."
Cheers
Derek

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAbu Amaal: never sharpened skis, but this makes sense
19 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overlapping gauge


Explanation:
other meanings for spessore are plate/thickness/lining/gap/shim etc. but to my knowledge "gauge" relates to "lamiera metallica"

Vanita
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 48