KudoZ home » Italian to English » Telecom(munications)

multiplazione

English translation: multiplexing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:multiplazione
English translation:multiplexing

23:52 Nov 15, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Telecommunications
Italian term or phrase: multiplazione
XXX vuole spostare immediatamente il link a 512 da S. Marino a noi (incluso l'equipment per la multiplazione).

"XXX wants to switch the link to 512 over from S. Marino to us (including the equipment for the ??)"

From correspondence between two telecom companies.

Thanks!
Peter Wright
multiplexing
Explanation:
HTH
Good luck!
Selected response from:

TBQGS
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3multiplexingTBQGS
5digital multiplexing
Patricia Myers


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
multiplexing


Explanation:
HTH
Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.logos.it
    personal experience
TBQGS
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberta Anderson: multiplexing (MUXing): The combining of two or more information channels onto a common transmission medium. Note: In electrical communications, the two basic forms of multiplexing are time-division multiplexing TDM and frequency-division multiplexing FDM
8 mins

agree  RaffaellaG: il "multiplexing equipment" si chiama multiplexer, multiplexor o MUX http://foldoc.doc.ic.ac.uk/foldoc/foldoc.cgi?MUX
30 mins

agree  Telesforo Fernandez: it is correct
7 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
digital multiplexing


Explanation:
I found this:



(G. 20) F. COLANGELI, M. DECINA, C. ROSSI: "Multiplazione numerica di segnali anisocroni" (Digital multiplexing of anisochronous signals), Note-Recensioni e Notizie, vol. XXVI, n. 1-2, Gennaio-Aprile 1977.


    Reference: http://www.cefriel.it/~decina/biblio.html
Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan