KudoZ home » Italian to English » Telecom(munications)

tutelarsi tramite

English translation: take certain precautions against


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tutelarsi tramite
English translation:take certain precautions against

00:00 Nov 16, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Telecommunications
Italian term or phrase: tutelarsi tramite
"Da un punto di vista contrattuale, credo sia opportuno per XXX tutelarsi tramite, per esempio, anticipi sui pagamenti del traffico e dei circuiti . . ."

"From a contractual standpoint, I think it would be advisable for XXX to ?tutelarsi tramite?, for example, on deposits for payments for traffic and circuits . . ."

The same telecom correspondence doc.
Peter Wright
take certain precautions
Explanation:
From a contractual standpoint, I think it would be advisable for XXX to take certain precautions, such as advance payments for traffic and circuits
Selected response from:

Sarah Ferrara
Italy
Grading comment
Sounds great, thanks! Have you sent us your CV? If not, please do so.

Happy Thanksgiving!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2take certain precautions
Sarah Ferrara
4 +1protect oneself imposing/requesting deposits....
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
4protect oneself by imposing.....
cleobella
4safeguard him/her/itself through (pre-payment)
Hege Jakobsen Lepri
4it would be wise for xxxx to hold himself safe through...
Pasquale Capo


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
protect oneself imposing/requesting deposits....


Explanation:
HTH

Gio

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cleobella
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it would be wise for xxxx to hold himself safe through...


Explanation:
mi sembra si voglia dire questo. PC

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
take certain precautions


Explanation:
From a contractual standpoint, I think it would be advisable for XXX to take certain precautions, such as advance payments for traffic and circuits

Sarah Ferrara
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Sounds great, thanks! Have you sent us your CV? If not, please do so.

Happy Thanksgiving!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cleobella: Ottima idea!
1 hr

agree  Simon Charass
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
safeguard him/her/itself through (pre-payment)


Explanation:
I believe this is closer to the original

Hege Jakobsen Lepri
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
protect oneself by imposing.....


Explanation:
Credo sia necessario quel "by".
Ciao!
Cleo

cleobella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian