KudoZ home » Italian to English » Telecom(munications)

Videata

English translation: screen image


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:videata
English translation:screen image
Entered by: Peter Wright

02:03 Dec 10, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Telecommunications
Italian term or phrase: Videata
Ti allego anche la stampa della videata della tariffa attuale.
Peter Wright
screen shot, screen dump
Explanation:
Videata is the image or snap-shot taken from the screen, usually used to put images of dialog boxes in documentation, i.e the reresentation of what you see on screen at any one given moment.
screen shot or screen dump

I'm attaching a printout of the current prices [window? dialog box? panel? page?] screen shot.

I this case, I think it is more important to identify what this prices "thing" is [is it a dialog box, an HTML page, a panel or tab...?] as the word printout (or hard copy) already implies that a screen shot has been taken...
Selected response from:

Roberta Anderson
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks, Roberta!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6screen shot, screen dump
Roberta Anderson
5tabxxxSCOALB


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tab


Explanation:
On windows 98 you can use the Contents tab to locate topics, the Index tab to look up keywords....etc.

They have different names like the tab of Windows help; the tab of Display properties; the tab of my computer etc.

Best regards,
SCOALB

xxxSCOALB

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
screen shot, screen dump


Explanation:
Videata is the image or snap-shot taken from the screen, usually used to put images of dialog boxes in documentation, i.e the reresentation of what you see on screen at any one given moment.
screen shot or screen dump

I'm attaching a printout of the current prices [window? dialog box? panel? page?] screen shot.

I this case, I think it is more important to identify what this prices "thing" is [is it a dialog box, an HTML page, a panel or tab...?] as the word printout (or hard copy) already implies that a screen shot has been taken...


Roberta Anderson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, Roberta!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  babel1: screen shot
7 mins

agree  Sarah Ferrara
2 hrs

agree  Hege Jakobsen Lepri: screen shot
3 hrs

agree  Chiara Santoriello: screen shot
3 hrs

agree  anusca
4 hrs

agree  Floriana: sometimes just "screen" is used, though "screen shot/dump" is obviously the way to go.
11 hrs