KudoZ home » Italian to English » Telecom(munications)

w.e.f. 1/10/98

English translation: con effetto dal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:w.e.f. 1/10/98
English translation:con effetto dal
Entered by: Elisa Capelão

00:36 Jan 5, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Telecommunications
Italian term or phrase: w.e.f. 1/10/98
"Si comunicano i prezzi per il traffico innovativo originato da XX via XXX (w.e.f. 1/10/98)"

It's from an internal memo of a telecommunications company.

Thanks for your help!
Peter Wright
con effetto dal
Explanation:
just as an example please see:

CONFÉDÉRATION EUROPÉENNE DE VOLLEYBALL
... It becomes compuisory with effect from 1 st January ... quelle mondiali: Dal 1° al 4°
set ogni ... Tutto ciò diventa obbligatorio con effetto dal 1 Gennaio ...
members.xoom.it/fipav_forli/BDA/Regole/Modifiche_regole.htm

..where you will find a reference in both languages...


It becomes compuisory with effect from 1st January 2000.
=
Tutto ciò diventa obbligatorio con effetto dal 1 Gennaio 2000.

regards


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-05 03:24:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, forgot to mention but just in case you were in doubt w.e.f. stands for \"with effect from\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-05 03:31:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ops! I just noticed that your question was IT-EN and not the other way around... does \"w.e.f\" appear in the Italian text? Beats me! Specially being followed by a date, it really seems to be English!
Selected response from:

Elisa Capelão
Grading comment
Thank you for your well researched answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2con effetto dal
Elisa Capelão
4in vigore dal...
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
con effetto dal


Explanation:
just as an example please see:

CONFÉDÉRATION EUROPÉENNE DE VOLLEYBALL
... It becomes compuisory with effect from 1 st January ... quelle mondiali: Dal 1° al 4°
set ogni ... Tutto ciò diventa obbligatorio con effetto dal 1 Gennaio ...
members.xoom.it/fipav_forli/BDA/Regole/Modifiche_regole.htm

..where you will find a reference in both languages...


It becomes compuisory with effect from 1st January 2000.
=
Tutto ciò diventa obbligatorio con effetto dal 1 Gennaio 2000.

regards


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-05 03:24:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, forgot to mention but just in case you were in doubt w.e.f. stands for \"with effect from\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-05 03:31:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ops! I just noticed that your question was IT-EN and not the other way around... does \"w.e.f\" appear in the Italian text? Beats me! Specially being followed by a date, it really seems to be English!


    as above
Elisa Capelão
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your well researched answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anil Goyal: Yes, it is ENGLISH, "With Effect From ".
1 hr

agree  Ida DeFlaviis
5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in vigore dal...


Explanation:
mi risulta che questa sia la forma burocratica più usata in questo contesto...


GG

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian