KudoZ home » Italian to English » Telecom(munications)

Le premesse costituiscono parte integrante e sostanziale

English translation: The introduction is an integral and essential part ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Le premesse costituiscono parte integrante e sostanziale
English translation:The introduction is an integral and essential part ...
Entered by: Angela Arnone

19:19 Aug 30, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Italian term or phrase: Le premesse costituiscono parte integrante e sostanziale
della presente lettera integrativa.

Sorry for the nagging, I hope this is my last question.
Is lettera integrativa translated as additional letter?
giovie72
United States
The intoduction is an integral and essential part ...
Explanation:
An alternative

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-08-31 03:30:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry "introduction"!
Selected response from:

Peter Cox
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your very valuable help, it was greatly appreciated. You deserve the points
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1The intoduction is an integral and essential part ...
Peter Cox
3 +1The preface/preliminary statements is/are an integral and substantive part...
Sylvia Gilbertson
3Preliminary remarks are an integral and essential part of...
Caterina Passari


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Preliminary remarks are an integral and essential part of...


Explanation:
un'idea...

Caterina Passari
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The preface/preliminary statements is/are an integral and substantive part...


Explanation:
Does it accompany a contract of some kind? This language is very common in contracts.

And I think you could say "supplementary letter."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-30 22:33:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to be clear, you can use preface or preliminary statements - you don't need both!

Sylvia Gilbertson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Sylvia, Yes this is a contract. Thanks so much for your input. Giovanna


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Felaco: Only if you know for sure that the book has a preface; that the introductory material is actually called PREFACE.
14 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The intoduction is an integral and essential part ...


Explanation:
An alternative

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-08-31 03:30:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry "introduction"!

Peter Cox
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your very valuable help, it was greatly appreciated. You deserve the points

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Felaco
9 hrs