KudoZ home » Italian to English » Telecom(munications)

servizio elenchi abbonati e servizi di informazione abbonati

English translation: directory (enquiry) service and subscriber information services


19:51 Oct 22, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Italian term or phrase: servizio elenchi abbonati e servizi di informazione abbonati
Aggiornamento del DBU per la fornitura del servizio elenchi abbonati e dei servizi di informazione abbonati
Alessandro Miani
English translation:directory (enquiry) service and subscriber information services
Explanation:
E.g.

At 3 we offer two directory service numbers, these can be dialled from your 3 handset or ... To check the cost of calling other directory services from 3, ...
www.three.co.uk/explore/howmuch/directory.omp - 8k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Jean Martin
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3directory (enquiry) service and subscriber information services
Jean Martin
4subscribers lists service and subscribers information service (or see note)
clarinet3
4directory and information servicesxlationhouse


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
directory and information services


Explanation:
"abbonati" is subscribers, but I believe it is not necessary to name them in a telecommunications context: it's understood.

xlationhouse
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
directory (enquiry) service and subscriber information services


Explanation:
E.g.

At 3 we offer two directory service numbers, these can be dialled from your 3 handset or ... To check the cost of calling other directory services from 3, ...
www.three.co.uk/explore/howmuch/directory.omp - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


Jean Martin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
10 mins
  -> thanks Enza

agree  Petja Mladenova
2 hrs
  -> thanks Petja

agree  translator2012
7 hrs
  -> thanks

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subscribers lists service and subscribers information service (or see note)


Explanation:
Alternatively:

Directory services and subscribers information services

clarinet3
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4