KudoZ home » Italian to English » Telecom(munications)

Manutenzione evolutiva strordinaria

English translation: Supplementary evolutionary maintenance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:manutenzione evolutiva straordinaria
English translation:Supplementary evolutionary maintenance
Entered by: Angela Arnone

11:03 Mar 19, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / TELECOMS
Italian term or phrase: Manutenzione evolutiva strordinaria
La manutenzione evolutiva è quella che implica una sostanziale variazione delle funzioni implementate, all'architettura del sistema, alle tecnologie in uso

(ruoli e funzioni di un contact center per gestione e manutenzione di sistemi di telefonia)
Alison kennedy
evolutionary maintenance
Explanation:
I found these expression related to a lot of sites about electronics and computers.
HTH
Cristina
Selected response from:

Bilingualduo
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks for the help. I had used evoluntionary maintenance but had no time to check it out on the net. So thanks for the confirmation. I also liked adaptive maintenance but had to assign points on the first in principle.

Thanks to all.

Alison
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1flexible maintenance
Yakov Tomara
4 +1evolutionary maintenance
Bilingualduo


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
evolutionary maintenance


Explanation:
I found these expression related to a lot of sites about electronics and computers.
HTH
Cristina

Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for the help. I had used evoluntionary maintenance but had no time to check it out on the net. So thanks for the confirmation. I also liked adaptive maintenance but had to assign points on the first in principle.

Thanks to all.

Alison

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Smith: I've used this translation before with no problems. Perhaps you should also translate the "straordinaria", for which I use "supplementary" (Eurodic).
45 mins
  -> I used supplementary too, since 'extraordinary' does not fit, as far as I know.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flexible maintenance


Explanation:
Widely used, may imply both "evolutionary" and "extraordinary"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 11:41:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility:

- adaptive maintenance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 11:47:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A definition from a computer specialist\'s paper: \"Adaptive maintenance - modification to accommodate changes in the software\'s external operating environment\" (http://www.csc.liv.ac.uk/~frans/COMP101/week2/softEng.html)

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Walsh: adaptive maintenance
3749 days