KudoZ home » Italian to English » Telecom(munications)

consolidato

English translation: consolidated


08:01 Apr 1, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Telecom(munications) / telecommunications
Italian term or phrase: consolidato
This is in a translation for a telecommunications company and the phrase is: "come consolidato si è passati dai --- milioni di minuti del 1997 ai -- miliardi di minuti del 2000"
I just want to be sure I translate 'consolidato' correctly
Moll
English translation:consolidated
Explanation:
consolidato is an adjective and refers to something else - the balance sheet, the corporate results, sales... depends on your context, but the translation ia always consolidated, which means generally "taking into account the results of affiliated or subsidiary companies". See for an example among thousands:
The following discussion and analysis of the consolidated results of operations and financial condition of Unocal should be read in conjunction with the historical financial information provided in the Consolidated Financial Statements and accompanying Notes.

Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, I'll go for 'consolidated results'.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8consolidated
Francesco D'Alessandro
4 +1consolidated, strengthened, reinforcedTBQGS


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consolidated, strengthened, reinforced


Explanation:
consolidare [konsolidare]
1 (vt) (anche) to consolidate, strengthen, reinforce;
(Mil) ~ le proprie posizioni, to consolidate one's position;
2 consolidarsi (vip) (Geol) to consolidate;
(patrimonio, posizione) to become more stable;
la società si è consolidata, the company has consolidated its position.
consolidato [konsolidato]
(adj) consolidated;
è un'amicizia ormai consolidata, it's a firm friendship;
(Econ) debito ~, funded debt.

HTH
Good luck!


TBQGS
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
No sorry, I need s/thing precise for the context, not gen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fatty
17 mins
  -> Grazie.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: No sorry, I need s/thing precise for the context, not gen.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
consolidated


Explanation:
consolidato is an adjective and refers to something else - the balance sheet, the corporate results, sales... depends on your context, but the translation ia always consolidated, which means generally "taking into account the results of affiliated or subsidiary companies". See for an example among thousands:
The following discussion and analysis of the consolidated results of operations and financial condition of Unocal should be read in conjunction with the historical financial information provided in the Consolidated Financial Statements and accompanying Notes.




    Reference: http://www.unocal.com/investor/96ar/finrev/mdanda/consol.htm
Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, I'll go for 'consolidated results'.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Bolton
13 mins

agree  Yakov Tomara
29 mins

agree  xxxTanuki
2 hrs

agree  wdh
2 hrs

agree  Eva Blanar
5 hrs

agree  Barbara Cattaneo
8 hrs

agree  cleobella
9 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
20 hrs