KudoZ home » Italian to English » Telecom(munications)

TIR - Terminazione Intelligente di Rete

English translation: intellingent network termination device / router


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:TIR - Terminazione Intelligente di Rete
English translation:intellingent network termination device / router
Entered by: Maria Luisa Dell'Orto

15:00 Feb 17, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Italian term or phrase: TIR - Terminazione Intelligente di Rete
I'm a little confused about this. I'm translating a technical specification document and was translation Terminazione Intelligente di Rete as Intelligent Network Termination Device/Unit, but I see (from the context below for example) that when TIR is used they are referring to routers. Can anybody clarify this for me? i.e. Are these two seperate things or are they synonymous?

"Per quanto riguarda la tipologia di accesso si fa riferimento a ***router (Terminazione Intelligente di Rete)*** equipaggiata con interfaccia WAN “XDSL”, ed eventualmente dotata anche di interfaccia wi¬fi"

Thanks!

Sarah
sarahca
United Kingdom
intellingent network termination
Explanation:
da IATE

Result 1- 1 of 1 for Terminazione Intelligente di Rete

Communications policy, Information technology and data processing [COM] Full entry
IT terminazione intelligente di rete
EN intelligent network termination


http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=intelligent network term...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 min (2008-02-17 15:23:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Intellingent Network (IN)

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=intelligent network (IN)...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 min (2008-02-17 15:39:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ciao Sarah, guarda queste corrispondenze per termination router:

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q= termination router&meta...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 giorni5 ore (2008-02-20 20:36:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Sarah!
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks both of you. It turns out that I was right first time and the client agreed on intelligent network termination device and router to be used throughout
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4intellingent network termination
Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
3intelligent network terminal
James (Jim) Davis


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
intelligent network terminal


Explanation:
"intelligent network terminal" is a fair definition of what a router is, I would say, even if I can't quiter remember the details off hand.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=desk...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=desk...
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intellingent network termination


Explanation:
da IATE

Result 1- 1 of 1 for Terminazione Intelligente di Rete

Communications policy, Information technology and data processing [COM] Full entry
IT terminazione intelligente di rete
EN intelligent network termination


http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=intelligent network term...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 min (2008-02-17 15:23:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Intellingent Network (IN)

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=intelligent network (IN)...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 min (2008-02-17 15:39:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ciao Sarah, guarda queste corrispondenze per termination router:

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q= termination router&meta...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 giorni5 ore (2008-02-20 20:36:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Sarah!

Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks both of you. It turns out that I was right first time and the client agreed on intelligent network termination device and router to be used throughout
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ciao Maria Luisa - grazie - ma il problema è che sembra che stiano usando TIR come sinonimo per router - ti sembra possibile?