KudoZ home » Italian to English » Telecom(munications)

in banda xx MHz

English translation: in the xxx MHz band


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:in banda xx MHz
English translation:in the xxx MHz band
Entered by: James (Jim) Davis

10:26 Dec 10, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / legal document on mobile telephone frequencies
Italian term or phrase: in banda xx MHz
Appearing in a legal report written for a mobile phone provider.

"In considerazione di quanto sopra con la presente viene riconosciuto alla società yyy il diritto all’assegnazione di frequenze fino ad un massimo di 10 MHz in banda 1800 MHz individuati nelle seguenti bande. "


The document refers to "frequenze a 1800 MHz", which I think means frequencies up to that level. What what does the 10 MHz mean?


Thanks in advance.
Thomas Roberts
in the 1800 MHz band
Explanation:
The 1800 MHz band refers to a range of frequencies around 1800 (a table in the wiki page gives actual frequencies for cell phone use referred to generically as the 1800 MHz band). This company has the right to assign small bands of 10 MHz in width within the 1800 MHz band (probably from 1750 to 1850 or something like that).

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cellular_frequencies
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks Jim, great help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3in the 1800 MHz band
James (Jim) Davis
4band
Being Earnest


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in the 1800 MHz band


Explanation:
The 1800 MHz band refers to a range of frequencies around 1800 (a table in the wiki page gives actual frequencies for cell phone use referred to generically as the 1800 MHz band). This company has the right to assign small bands of 10 MHz in width within the 1800 MHz band (probably from 1750 to 1850 or something like that).

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cellular_frequencies

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thanks Jim, great help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SYLVY75: absolutely correct (with perfect explanation) :)
43 mins

agree  philgoddard
5 hrs

agree  Ivana UK
1 day 9 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
band


Explanation:
http://www.telecompaper.com/news/orange-to-trial-hspa-in-180...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2010-12-10 10:38:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in 1800 MHz band. The question you are asking is different.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2010-12-10 10:42:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1800 MHz band (1710 – 1785 / 1805 – 1880 MHz) is earmarked for GSM services

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2010-12-10 10:43:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this indicates steps up to max 10MHz

Being Earnest
Italy
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44