KudoZ home » Italian to English » Telecom(munications)

prestazione chiamata per chiamata

English translation: on a per call basis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:prestazione chiamata per chiamata
English translation:on a per call basis
Entered by: Louise Etheridge

13:23 Sep 9, 2011
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Telecoms contract
Italian term or phrase: prestazione chiamata per chiamata
This appears in a telecoms contract, as follows:

Il Richiedente, essendosi dotato di apparati/terminali idonei puo disabilitare tale prestazione chiamata per chiamata (restrizione temporanea).

Does it simply mean 'call by call'?

Many thanks

Louise
Louise Etheridge
United Kingdom
on a per call basis
Explanation:
It means that a given service is vailable only for the single calls but in the context of TLC it is better said 'on a per call basis' rather than 'call by call'.
Selected response from:

Paolo Trotta
Grading comment
Many thanks Paolo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4on a per call basisPaolo Trotta
3 +1call by call (services)
Vincent Lemma


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
call by call (services)


Explanation:
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0CMN/is_n7.../ai_10999408

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2011-09-09 13:41:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.com-sys.com/products_services/data_services/isdn....

Vincent Lemma
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Great, many thanks for confirming Vincent!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pnina
7 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on a per call basis


Explanation:
It means that a given service is vailable only for the single calls but in the context of TLC it is better said 'on a per call basis' rather than 'call by call'.


Paolo Trotta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Many thanks Paolo!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks Paral