KudoZ home » Italian to English » Telecom(munications)

numerazione ridotta

English translation: short numbers/abbreviated dialling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:numerazione ridotta
English translation:short numbers/abbreviated dialling
Entered by: Louise Etheridge

13:39 Sep 9, 2011
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Telecoms contract
Italian term or phrase: numerazione ridotta
entranti con N.R. (numerazione ridotta)

This appears as a bullet point in a list in a telecoms contract.

Many thanks

Louise
Louise Etheridge
United Kingdom
short numbers/abbreviated dialling
Explanation:
The term concerns a numbering plan as indicated by paral and Michael, although the phrase as whole is ambiguous as entranti could refer to incoming calls or to physical incoming lines/trunks...
(Note, dialling for en-Gb and dialing for eb-Am)
Selected response from:

Ray King
Grading comment
Many thanks Ray!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4short numbers/abbreviated dialling
Ray King
4reduced numberingPaolo Trotta
3 -1reduced number
Being Earnest
Summary of reference entries provided
"short numbers"Michael Brennen

  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
reduced number


Explanation:
entranti sono chiamate entranti? - reduced number of incoming calls

Being Earnest
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks Ernest


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michael Brennen: This seems to be about dial plans with short numbers.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reduced numbering


Explanation:
It is referred to the numbering plan that can be defined in a PBX (Private Branch Exchange) where the users belonging to a group in the PBX can call each other with a number shorter than the normal ones.
I suppose that the term "entranti" is referred to the calls entering a PBX group with reduced numbering.

Paolo Trotta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks Paral


19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
short numbers/abbreviated dialling


Explanation:
The term concerns a numbering plan as indicated by paral and Michael, although the phrase as whole is ambiguous as entranti could refer to incoming calls or to physical incoming lines/trunks...
(Note, dialling for en-Gb and dialing for eb-Am)

Ray King
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks Ray!




Reference comments


3 hrs peer agreement (net): -1
Reference: "short numbers"

Reference information:
Previously answered.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/telecommunicati...
Michael Brennen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
disagree  Being Earnest: O don't know where you assume dial plans or maybe you have more information. Exactly hard to say; this is why I gave it a confidence level of 3, Never mind
11 mins
  -> From the term "numerazione ridotta" itself. These might be interoffice tie trunks, hard to say. // Not trying to be contentious. :) For reduced call volume I would expect a different term; I worked with Italtel Telematica engineers for ~10 years.