KudoZ home » Italian to English » Telecom(munications)

certificate strumentalmente

English translation: standard field tests (see below)


12:33 Feb 16, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / prove di collaudo
Italian term or phrase: certificate strumentalmente
"Le prove devono essere certificate strumentalmente in conformità alla vigente normativa"

Fino a qui, ho pensato che "certificare" vuol dire "attestare con un certificato" - come se lo farebbe strumentalmente? Oppure vuol dire "verificare", cioè, una prova non basta senza essere verficata?
Kylli
English translation:standard field tests (see below)
Explanation:
Field tests must be performed in compliance with all standards in force.

...or sometyhing as such.
Selected response from:

Vincent Lemma
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4standard field tests (see below)
Vincent Lemma
3certified/attested instrumentally
Erika Di Dio


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
certified/attested instrumentally


Explanation:
what do you think?

Erika Di Dio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vincent Lemma: Have you a reference? Just going on a learning journey.
2 mins

neutral  Kate Chaffer: Yes, what is "instrumental certification"?
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
standard field tests (see below)


Explanation:
Field tests must be performed in compliance with all standards in force.

...or sometyhing as such.

Vincent Lemma
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4