aliquota

English translation: the portion

Italian term or phrase:aliquota
English translation:the portion
Entered by: Vincent Lemma

16:09 Feb 13, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) /
Italian term or phrase: aliquota
Hello, dealing with a document that discusses a reference proposal for data transmission. In relation to bandwidth, I see the term "aliquota", does anybody understand its meaning?
Thank you!
----------------------------------------------------------------

Modelli di aggregazione e gestione della banda di backhaul.
Per le CoS=0, CoS=1 e CoS=2/4 la banda viene dimensionata a livello ciascuna Area di Raccolta e Macroarea di Raccolta; per la CoS=2 l’operatore deve specificare anche @@@ l’aliquota di banda@@@ B che intende assegnare ad ogni singola c-VLAN raccolta.
In particolare, per ciascuna porta del kit di consegna, l’operatore richiede il/i valore/i di banda complessivamente necessaria nell’area di interesse (Committed Access Rate “CAR”).
Vincent Lemma
Italy
the portion
Explanation:
On the basis of the context, I would call it the "portion" or "quota".
Selected response from:

Marco Solinas
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3the portion
Marco Solinas
3bandwidth
Ray King


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the portion


Explanation:
On the basis of the context, I would call it the "portion" or "quota".

Marco Solinas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SYLVY75
12 hrs

agree  bluenoric
1 day 12 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
1 day 15 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bandwidth


Explanation:
... just a thought.
The Italian equivalent of "bandwidth" is "larghezza di banda" and not "aliquota di banda", but if they are talking more about data throughput capacities than frequency ranges, I could conceive "aliquota" being used, albeit somewhat inappropriately.

Ray King
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12