KudoZ home » Italian to English » Telecom(munications)

Abbiamo bisogno di anticipare il ns. apuntamento

English translation: we need to set our appointment for an earlier date

07:32 Oct 25, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Telecom(munications) / correspondence
Italian term or phrase: Abbiamo bisogno di anticipare il ns. apuntamento
Asking an appointment. Be aggred about the time.
Commercial letter
lorella
English translation:we need to set our appointment for an earlier date
Explanation:
I wouldn't use a literal translation of "anticipare". It sounds unnatural in English. There are plenty of other options-
We need to arrange our appt...
We need to bump up our appt... (less formal)
etc.
Good luck.
Selected response from:

Jennifer Baker
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much
I like the pharsal verb "bring forward" !!!
Lorella
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2we need to set our appointment for an earlier date
Jennifer Baker
5We need to advance our date
Federica D'Alessio
5We need to anticipate our appointment
Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
We need to anticipate our appointment


Explanation:
Or "We would like to anticipate our appintment".

Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in ItalianItalian

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
We need to advance our date


Explanation:
I think this can be the right expression.
Hope it helps!
Federica

... date. It was not at all uncommon for somebody to forget to advance the
date and run some mail through on the previous day's date. ...


    answers.google.com/answers/threadview?id=406956 - 24k
Federica D'Alessio
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
we need to set our appointment for an earlier date


Explanation:
I wouldn't use a literal translation of "anticipare". It sounds unnatural in English. There are plenty of other options-
We need to arrange our appt...
We need to bump up our appt... (less formal)
etc.
Good luck.

Jennifer Baker
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you very much
I like the pharsal verb "bring forward" !!!
Lorella

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grace Anderson: also "bring forward our appointment"
3 mins

agree  Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni
32 mins