KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

maniche lunghe a giro

English translation: long inset sleeves


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:maniche lunghe a giro
English translation:long inset sleeves
Entered by: Ziad Marzouka

15:55 May 18, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Workwear
Italian term or phrase: maniche lunghe a giro
From a description of an anorak/wind jacket. It's the "a giro" bit that has got me confused...thanks
cathsal
Italy
long inset sleeves
Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-05-18 16:26:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

check out this site:
http://www.betty-o.de/TexWeb/9INFO/D.htm
and search for: giro
Selected response from:

Ziad Marzouka
Grading comment
thanks to you both, I guess I should have done a Kudoz search first!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5long tailored/set-in/fitted sleeve
Angela Arnone
3 +1long inset sleeves
Ziad Marzouka


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
long inset sleeves


Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-05-18 16:26:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

check out this site:
http://www.betty-o.de/TexWeb/9INFO/D.htm
and search for: giro


    Reference: http://www.alleycatscratch.com/lotr/makingem/Patterns/Elves....
    Reference: http://www.ragesportsgear.co.za/fcycling.htm
Ziad Marzouka
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks to you both, I guess I should have done a Kudoz search first!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  carly: this is what I would say too. Or set-in as Angela suggested.
4 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
long tailored/set-in/fitted sleeve


Explanation:
See http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=478990
Picchi


Angela Arnone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 303