KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

taglia 44

English translation: size 12


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:taglia 44
English translation:size 12
Entered by: Simo Blom

09:26 Jul 20, 2005
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Italian term or phrase: taglia 44
context: women's clothing.
In British English would that be "size 18" ? Thanks in advance !
Simo Blom
Finland
size 12
Explanation:
An Italian size 44 is rather small!

According to an international chart
http://www.enokiland.com/sizing.htm
Selected response from:

hirselina
Grading comment
Thanks hirselina ! Many thanks to all the colleagues for their agrees and to Jane for her answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5size 12hirselina
4 +1size 16
Jane Gabbutt


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
size 16


Explanation:
Just checked the label in my shirt - that would be a size 16 in the UK!

Jane Gabbutt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
12 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
size 12


Explanation:
An Italian size 44 is rather small!

According to an international chart
http://www.enokiland.com/sizing.htm

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
Thanks hirselina ! Many thanks to all the colleagues for their agrees and to Jane for her answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grace Anderson
3 mins

agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: this is correct - it is the equivalent to a "40" in France
5 mins

agree  carly
6 mins

agree  Sigrid Pichler
22 mins

agree  Ivana UK
6 hrs